An ignition control method with optimizations of the composition of mixture and turbulence characteristics based on molecular diffusion characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Masaya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20315112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords予混合燃焼 / 着火促進 / 微小火炎 / 乱流場 / 燃焼速度 / 火炎伸長 / 水素 / ルイス数 / 高速ガス流動 / ガス流動 / 天然ガス / 火炎サイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代内燃機関などの開発に資する汎用的な着火制御法を提案するために、超希薄や模擬排気ガス添加を含む多様な水素-炭化水素-希釈ガス-酸素混合気を対象にし、次の事項を明らかにする。
①高強度乱流場も含む乱流特性が異なる2種類の等方性乱れ場および旋回流場における着火や火炎核形成を促進から抑制に遷移させる条件を支配する因子の解明、
②この遷移領域も対象とした火炎性状の調査により、その遷移領域のメカニズムの解明、
③分子拡散特性などに着目した混合気組成、および微小層流火炎の燃焼速度を基準とした乱流火炎伸長度などの乱流特性に基づく、着火および火炎形成特性を制御可能な包括的な着火モデル構築の可能性。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an ignition control method had been investigated for ultra-lean fueled mixtures and for high-intensive isotropic-homogeneous and swirl turbulent fields. First, from the investigation of the burning velocity of meso-scale flames in a laminar flow field (quiescence), it was clarified that the burning velocity SLl with the flame radius rf = 4 mm has a good linear correlation with the Lewis number regardless of the type of fuel (methane, propane and hydrogen), the type of diluent gas (nitrogen, argon and carbon dioxide), the hydrogen additional rate and the laminar burning velocity. Furthermore, from the investigation of the minimum ignition energy, MIE, in a turbulent field, it was found that the transition region of MIE in turbulence, where the ignition characteristics deteriorate rapidly, could be summarized by using the proposed turbulent Karlovitz number KaT4 based on SLl at rf = 4 mm in quiescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する微小層流火炎の火炎半径rf=4mmの燃焼速度SLlを基準とする乱流カーロビッツ数を用いると,乱流強度の増加に伴い悪化する着火特性を,安定的に着火できる領域と急激に着火特性が悪化する遷移領域を予測できる.この成果は,内燃機関であれば,炭化水素燃料の超希薄混合気でかつ高強度ガス流動場での着火特性を予測できることになり次世代エンジンの設計に有用な知見となる.さらに,水素利用社会においては,危険な燃焼特性を有する水素をどうすれば着火・爆発させずに安全に利用できるかを示す指針になり有用である.本研究成果は極めて学術的かつ社会的に意義は大きいと考える.