| Project/Area Number |
20K04313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 高弘 秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60344769)
松田 吉隆 佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (00578429)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 低エンタルピー / 低温度差発電 / FTT / エクセルギー / コンストラクタル最適化 / 低エンタルピー熱 / 有限時間の熱力学 / コンストラクタル法則 / 低熱源間温度差発電 / 海洋温度差発電 / エントロピー生成最小化 / プレート式熱交換器 / 伝熱面 形状最適化 / 伝熱面形状最適化 / 標準熱効 / エントロピー生成量最小化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、Finite-time Thermodynamicsを基に、低熱源間温度差の発電システム特有の熱機関内・外の不可逆損失を考慮し、新たな熱力学的基礎モデルを構築することを第一の研究目的とする。さらに同モデルを駆使し、物体形状と熱・流動抵抗の原理を示すコンストラクタル法則に基づき、発電システム内の熱源の最適流量制御および熱交換器の伝熱面形状の最適化を目指した基盤を確立することを第二の研究目的とする。本研究は、低熱源間温度差発電システムの新たな基礎理論を確立し、その活用にて発電システムを高効率化かつ最適化を行うことを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the thermal energy such as factory exhaust heat, hot spring water, the ocean thermal energy is not utilized enough until now because the temperature difference between the heat source and the sink is extremely small, and the available flow rate is limited. In this study, we built a finite-time thermodynamics (FTT) model in consideration of the low temperature of heat source, and finiteness of the heat capacity. And the exergy analysis using FTT predicts the net power output from the system, and gives the detail performance of components based on net power output. Furthermore, the operation control model and the novel performance evaluation index of the plate-type heat exchanger have proposed by extended the FTT model. In addition, the performance evaluation index of the plate-type heat exchanger was applied to the objective function for optimizing the surface geometry of the heat exchanger to be applied in the power generation system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、低位で未利用な熱エネルギーを利活用して発電するシステムの研究である。低位の熱エネルギー利用では、従来の火力発電とは設計条件が大きく異なり、熱機関の出力は、熱交換時の温度ロス(非平衡)、熱機関が利用可能な温度差等のバランスが重要である。本研究は、熱源・冷却側が熱的平衡になる状態を基準とした熱効率やエクセルギーを算出するという、これまでに無い、独創的な考えを導入し、プロセス全体の視点から発電性能だけでなく構成機器個別の性能評価に発展させた。この熱力学モデルの基礎構築は、学術的および工業的に大きな意義が有り、発電装置の性能向上に必要なだけでなく、社会実装に重要な視点となり得ると考える。