Sophisticated modeling for quenching of a hot surface with a multi-time scale transient heat transfer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mitsutake Yuichi  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究所, 教授 (20253586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非定常遷移沸騰伝熱 / 高温面のぬれ / ウエッティングフロント / 衝突噴流冷却 / 非定常熱伝導 / 遷移沸騰 / クエンチ / 衝突噴流 / 限界熱流束 / 非定常表面温度計測 / 非定常遷移沸騰 / 材料製造プロセス / 冷却温度制御 / ウェッティングフロント / 最大熱流束 / 高温面噴流冷却 / クエンチング
Outline of Research at the Start
焼き入れなどの金属材料の熱処理では,沸点を遥かに超える高温材料を水冷で温度履歴制御して優れた材料特性が作り込まれるが,650℃以下での温度制御が困難とされている.この温度域では,ms以下の非常に短い時間スケールで生じる固液接触とその直後の蒸気生成による乾き状態の繰り返しによる緩やかな冷却状態から,突然安定な安定な固液接触状態を回復してクエンチ(急冷)が生じるためである.
本研究では,高温面上で局所的に生じる不安定な固液接触伝熱と高温面全体のマクロな冷却過程の2つの異なる時間スケールの伝熱過程をモデル化し,実験によるモデル検証を実施することにより,予測困難な温度域での温度冷却予測の実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique has been proposed to determine the boundaries of coexisting multiple heat transfer modes, single-phase forced convection, nucleate boiling, and transition boiling on a hot surface during subcooled impinging jet quenching. Existing heat transfer correlations for single-phase forced convection and nucleate boiling are found to apply to non-uniform and unsteady surface temperature surfaces. From the highspeed visual observation, the transition boiling is characterized by advancing and receding wetting front in sync with the period of the disturbance wave. The time-averaged heat transfer rate in transition boiling was evaluated with the analytical solution of transient heat conduction in solid-liquid contact. Coupling analysis of axisymmetric unsteady heat conduction of a hot surface with the coexisting heat transfer modes provides a better understanding of the behavior of the stable wetting during quenching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移沸騰領域の伝熱過程は,不安定な固液接触に伴う固体側の非定常熱伝導と連成した非定常性の強い伝熱過程であり,一義的に熱伝達率あるいは熱流束を与えるのが困難であった.本研究では,高温面衝突噴流冷却時の安定なぬれ面の先端部のWetting Front(WF)と呼ばれる三相境界線の前進と後退が噴流界面の不安定波長周期に支配されるという観測結果に基づいた遷移沸騰熱流束の評価法を提案した.遷移沸騰領域の伝熱モデルを組み込んだ高温面の非定常熱伝導計算は,実験でのWFの時間挙動を非常によく再現できることを示した.本研究成果は,今後材料製造プロセスの冷却温度制御の精度向上への寄与が期待される.