Enhancement of Critical Heat Flux of immiscible mixtures flow boiling in a channel with unheated space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawanami Osamu  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20382260)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 非共溶性混合媒体 / 非共溶性 / 混合媒体 / 伝熱 / 流動沸騰 / プール沸騰 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 強制対流沸騰
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な冷却対象・冷却条件に対応できる媒体として、高密度低沸点媒体と低密度高沸点媒体を適切な混合割合で組み合わせた非共溶性混合媒体による沸騰冷却が新たに提案され始めている。これは、限界熱流束の飛躍的増大のみならず、沸騰開始時の伝熱面温度のヒステリシスの回避、大気圧作動下での冷却面温度の低減などを液体混合のみで実現できうる画期的な方法で、従来の冷却システムの熱媒体に対する概念を大きく変えるものである。本研究では、これまで全く報告例のない、非共溶性混合媒体を用いた強制対流沸騰系において、限界熱流束を増大させるための非加熱副流路構造を提案し、その効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow boiling experiments were conducted using a immiscible mixture by FC-72 and water. The heating test section was a rectangular channel with a channel height of 1-5 mm and a channel width of 73 mm (30 mm wide heated area + 23 mm wide unheated area). The flow ratio of water to FC-72 was varied, and the total flow rate was kept constant at 0.5 L/min. In the case of water:FC-72 = 4:1, the heat transfer coefficient was higher than that of the water-only component over the entire heated area. The CHF, on the other hand, increased as the ratio of water increased, and was highest in the case of the water-only component. FC-72 was found to remain along the unheated area even in the downstream of test section, however did not contribute to the increase in CHF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、非共溶性混合媒体を用いた沸騰伝熱の基礎的知見が多く得られた。これらは、既往の熱交換器や電子機器の冷却システムに対して、極めて効率良い、新たな冷却方法として重要な知見となるため、例えばデータセンターの省エネ化に貢献できるなど社会的意義が大きいものである。また、非共溶性混合媒体による流動沸騰実験による限界熱流束データや熱伝達データは、これまでにほとんど例がなく、学術的に大きな価値があるものである。