Measurement of local heat transfer and estimation of near wall adection velocity by multi-points thin film temperature sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakabeppu Osamu  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50227873)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMEMS / 熱流束 / 移流推定 / 乱流熱伝達 / 強制対流 / 非定常熱伝達 / 熱流束センサ / 隣接多点計測 / 移流速度推定 / 熱伝達 / 移流 / 相関解析 / 伝熱メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
エンジンやタービン,ボイラー等のエネルギー機器における流動・熱伝達の理解の深化と伝熱促進や抑制に資する情報を提供するため,プローブ型センサにより,壁面の熱伝達と近傍流動情報を得られる新たな計測手法を開発する。具体的には,隣接4~9点の微小温度センサを製作し,流動伝熱場の壁面温度を計測し,その情報から隣接複数点での壁面熱流束を算出する。複数点の熱流束情報からは,相関解析によって壁面近傍の移流速度を推定する。得られた移流速度,乱れ強さ,渦スケールは別途熱線流速計で測る流動情報と比較して検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated adjacent multi-point MEMS thin-film heat flux sensors and measured unsteady wall heat flux in a forced convection field. Additionally, we developed a method to estimate the advection velocity near the wall from the heat flux signals at multiple adjacent points. Over the course of four years, including a one-year extension, we prototyped four-point and five-point sensors using silicon and aluminum alloy substrates and conducted experimental studies in an air forced convection field. By analyzing the cross-correlation of heat flux, we determined the delay time between adjacent points. We developed an algorithm to calculate four surface velocity vectors for the four-point sensor and nine surface velocity vectors for the five-point sensor. By removing error vectors using the standard deviation of the calculated vectors, we established a method to obtain reliable estimated velocities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンジンやタービン,ボイラー等のエネルギー機器では,容器壁面と内部流体との熱伝達がエネルギー損失となるため,熱効率向上のためには,内平面近傍の流れと熱伝達特性を調べることが重要である。本研究成果は,レーザーや画像計測ができない容器内の流動・伝熱特性を壁面に設置した隣接多点熱流束センサで調べることを可能にする点で学術的に重要な技術である。また,エンジンの高効率化研究では,筒内の流動制御や燃料濃度の成層化制御技術が研究されており,これらを実践する上で,本研究成果が貢献することが期待される。