Elucidating the growth mechanism of aromatic hydrocarbons at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsugi Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90634668)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温化学反応 / 衝撃波管 / 過渡吸収分光法 / 芳香族化合物 / 単分子反応論 / マスター方程式 / 芳香族炭化水素 / 反応速度論
Outline of Research at the Start
高温環境における炭化水素分子の成長メカニズムを解明するために、分子成長に寄与する化学反応機構の研究を行う。燃焼などの高温場から生じる多環芳香族化合物や粒子状物質の生成過程を理解しモデル化することは、分子成長や核生成といった物理化学的課題の解明につながるとともに、低環境負荷の燃焼機器開発にも貢献する。本研究では、分子成長に寄与する芳香族化合物の高温反応を実験的に観測し、理論計算による検討と合わせ反応速度や反応経路について解析することで、その複雑な反応過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the reaction mechanisms for the hydrocarbon growth in high temperature environments, the experimental and theoretical studies have been conducted on the reaction mechanisms of some aromatic hydrocarbons. Experimentally, aromatic compounds were pyrolyzed using a high repetition rate shock tube, and the behavior of the intermediate species produced by the pyrolysis was probed by transient absorption spectroscopy. The results were analyzed with detailed kinetic models to elucidate the reaction mechanism. In the theoretical study, unimolecular reaction theory was applied to the reactions involved in the growth of aromatic compounds. In particular, the reaction mechanisms for the formation of tricyclic compounds from the recombination reactions of hydrocarbon radicals were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭化水素化合物の燃焼および熱分解過程において進行する分子成長反応のメカニズムを解明することは、低環境負荷な燃焼技術の研究開発をはじめ多くの応用に資する重要な課題である。本研究では、芳香族化合物の熱分解に起因する様々な反応挙動を実験的に追跡するとともに、芳香族ラジカル種が関与するいくつかの分子成長反応の反応経路を明らかにしたことで、芳香族化合物およびラジカルの反応機構に関する新たな知見が得られた。これらは、燃焼における芳香族化合物の反応過程と多環芳香族炭化水素の生成に関する化学反応モデルの信頼性向上に貢献する成果である。