Investigation of distributed Joule-Thomson effect and improvement of the cooling characteristics of Joule-Thomson cryocooler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Takeshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (90357202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分散ジュール・トムソン効果 / 対向流熱交換器 / 圧力損失 / 機械式冷凍機 / JT効果 / Joule Thomson effect / ヘリウム / 水素 / キャピラリー配管 / 極低温冷凍機 / ヘリウム4 / ヘリウム3 / 分散ジュール・トムソン(JT)効果
Outline of Research at the Start
ジュール・トムソン(JT)効果は、流れに対して抵抗になるものを通して気体を断熱的に自由膨張させた際に気体の温度が変化する現象である。通常、JT冷凍機では絞り弁や細孔などいわば“点”で起こるJT効果を冷却に利用している。近年比較的長い流路内で熱交換をしながら起こる分散JT効果が注目されている。分散JT効果を適切に利用することでJT冷凍機の効率や信頼性を向上させられる可能性が指摘されている。本研究では、実験と解析により分散JT効果の解明とそれを応用した熱交換器の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the characteristics of the distributed Joule-Thomson (JT) effect and to design a counterflow heat exchanger that utilizes it. These are expected to improve the cooling characteristics and operating durability of JT cryocoolers. The distributed JT effect is the JT effect owing to the continuous considerable pressure loss occurring during flow through a long pipe. Utilization of the effect is rare comparing to that of the JT effect arises in a short flow passage; however, its utilization may improve the properties of JT cryocoolers under certain conditions. The counterflow heat exchanger is developed with a flow path made from a long capillary with high flow impedance. The properties of the developed counterflow heat exchanger are evaluated using helium-4 as the working fluid at approximately 10 K. The heat exchanger is then confirmed to function as a counterflow heat exchanger as well as a JT impedance for fluid expansion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長尺細管で生じる圧力損失に起因する分散JT効果を利用した対向流熱交換器は、JT冷凍機で問題になることの多い配管閉塞の懸念を低減し、また冷却特性を向上させる選択肢になり得る。JT冷凍機は、その冷却原理と構造から他の原理に基づく冷凍機に比較して小型化が可能で振動が少なくまた、寒冷発生部を冷凍機の本体から遠方に設置することもできるといった特徴を持つ。高感度センサーや電子デバイスの冷却や、液化機などで広く利用されている。今後は極低温技術の活用が急速に進むエネルギー分野での普及も期待されるので、JT冷凍機の動作安定性と特性の向上は意義が大きい。