Development of Radial Expansion microchannel Cooler for High Heat Flux Data Center Cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Dang Chaobin  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (30401227)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流動安定性 / 自己吸引沸騰 / 高熱流束冷却 / データセンター冷却 / 薄液膜蒸発 / 濡れ性 / レーザ共焦点変位計 / データセンタ冷却 / マイクロチャネル / 流動沸騰 / 流動不安定 / ヘルムホルツ共鳴器
Outline of Research at the Start
データセンターが使用する電力量は世界全体のエネルギー需要に対して約2%を占めており、年間10%ずつ増大している。特に近年は、ビッグデータやAIなどに活用されるような高性能HPCサーバが急速に拡大し、それらは処理能力が高い半面,電力消費量,発熱量も増大している。データセンターを確実に冷却でき、かつ省エネルギーシステムの構築が求められている。
本研究は、データセンターの性能向上、省エネ及びエネルギー利用効率向上に有効な相変化冷却・熱回収システムを着目し、CPUなどから潜熱として回収して、吸着冷凍機による冷却用動力、あるいはデシカント空調によりデータセンターの湿度調節を有効利用システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, the characteristics of thin liquid films in microchannels were evaluated using a laser confocal displacement meter and numerical analysis, confirming that the liquid films in triangular and rectangular tubes are thin. In addition, the characteristics of flow boiling and self-suction boiling using expanded channels were evaluated. The spontaneous flow characteristics of bubbles in the flow path were studied, revealing that expansion forces and surface tension affect the movement of the bubbles. Flow boiling experiement using expanded channels confirmed the configuration of a cooler network is possible through the series and parallel connection of coolers proposed. Furthermore, experimental results of boiling heat transfer characteristics of the heated surface facing downwards using expanded channels, and the self-suction boiling with a porous layer on the expanded flow path, confirmed that self-suction boiling has a higher cooling performance than pool boiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データセンターなどの電子機器やシステムの性能が向上するとともに、効率的な冷却手法の開発が求められている。本研究では、拡張流路を用いた流動沸騰および自己吸引沸騰手法を提案した。従来のシステムより流動安定性と伝熱性能が優れている上に、高熱流束や多熱源への対応も可能である。また、加熱面が下向きの条件での高性能な冷却を確認し、微小重力環境でも相変化伝熱システムの構築が可能になる。
さらに、薄液膜蒸発の流動と伝熱特性について実験、数値解析を行った結果、伝熱管の形状、流体の物性、運転条件が伝熱特性にどのように影響を与えるかを明らかにした。