Improvement of Overall Film Cooling Performance by Optimizing Heat Transfer Enhancement on Dimpled Surface in Pulsating Channel Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Akira  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60239522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィルム冷却 / 脈動流 / 伝熱促進 / ガスタービン翼 / ディンプル / 非定常法 / 流れの可視化 / LES / 多目的最適化 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
フィルム冷却はガスタービン翼表面への空気膜形成により高温ガスからの熱流入を遮蔽する高熱効率化に必須の技術である.特に翼後縁部は,熱負荷が非常に高いが薄さのために内部冷却が困難で,片側壁を除去したカットバック形状のフィルム冷却が採用され,熱遮蔽性能維持下での熱伝達促進が要求される.本研究では,最初に片側ディンプル面チャネル脈動流での数値解析を実行し,熱伝達促進における脈動条件とディンプル面形状の最適値を決定する.次にその最適値をフィルム冷却に適用し,変動場から再現する数値解析,伝熱計測,流れの可視化によってフィルム冷却総合性能への熱伝達促進最適化の効果を確認しその原理を説明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooling at trailing edge of gas turbine airfoil is one of the most difficult problems because of its thin shape: high thermal load from both surfaces, hard-to-cool geometry of narrow passages, and at the same time demand for structural strength are the reasons. In this study, to further improve the film cooling performance, optimization of surface geometry and pulsation parameters was performed for channel flow using URANS and LES. Then, the optimized conditions were applied to the film cooling. The numerical results were verified by experiments. Heat transfer coefficient and film cooling effectiveness were measured by a transient infrared thermography technique with consideration of three-dimensional heat conduction. The flow field was measured by a stereo PTV method. From the results, optimum values were identified and the principle of the enhanced convective cooling by the flow pulsation was explained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高出力,高効率なガスタービンは航空機用,定置発電用に加え,その高速起動性・移動性により再生可能エネルギー系統安定化用・非常用電源としても高い関心を集めている.本研究は,高温化によるガスタービン熱効率向上の伝熱工学的制約(冷却困難部位)である翼後縁部のフィルム冷却を研究背景として,熱遮蔽性能維持下での熱伝達促進という新しい問題設定をする.そしてこれまでの成果を発展させ,混合層発達抑制とディンプル面熱伝達促進の最適化を同時実現することにより,さらなる性能向上とその原理説明を行い,エネルギー変換の高効率化とCO2削減に寄与する.