Development of a multiphysics numerical model for a hydrocarbon synthesis cell using co-electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takuto  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90378258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水蒸気電解 / 二酸化炭素共電解 / メタネーション / 逆シフト反応 / SOEC / 二酸化炭素電解 / 共電解 / 固体酸化物形電解セル
Outline of Research at the Start
固体酸化物形セルに水蒸気と二酸化炭素を供給し同時電解(共電解)を利用するシステムは,シンプルなプロセスから高いエネルギー効率で炭化水素系燃料を合成可能なため,再生可能エネルギーからのインフラ適合性の高い燃料製造,電力負荷平準デバイスとして期待できる.ただし,水蒸気・二酸化炭素電解反応および逆水性シフト反応は吸熱反応であり,セル内の温度や反応分布の要因は複雑であるため,その系統的な理解やセル構造の最適化はほとんどされていない.
そこで共電解セル中に適用できるマルチフィジックス解析スキームを開発し,その性能・劣化に対する支配因子を整理することとした.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system in which water vapor and carbon dioxide are supplied to a solid oxide cell for co-electrolysis can synthesize hydrocarbon fuels with high energy efficiency from a simple process, and is expected to be a highly infrastructure-compatible fuel production and power load leveling device from renewable energy sources. However, the steam/carbon dioxide electrolysis and reverse aqueous shift reactions are endothermic reactions, and the factors affecting the temperature and reaction distribution in the cell are complex. Therefore, we have developed a multiphysics analysis scheme for the electrolysis, reaction, and temperature distribution in a solid oxide cell during co-electrolysis, and organized the dominant factors for its performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発された共電解中の固体酸化物形セル内の発電・反応・温度分布のマルチフィジックス解析スキームは学術的にも新しく,多数の学術論文や学会発表に至った.また本研究を遂行中にも共電解を用いた実証試験がいくつかスタートするなど注目を浴びている技術であり社会的意義も大きい.