Project/Area Number |
20K04326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 沸騰伝熱 / 移動体冷却 / スプレー冷却 / 逆解析 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 沸騰 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
連続かつ大量生産される鉄鋼材料の製造プロセスの一つに,移動する高温材料を水スプレーなどで冷却・強化する「熱処理」がある.高品質材の製造では,あらかじめ決定された材料温度履歴を正確に再現することが求められ,「サイエンス」に基づいた熱制御技術の構築が強く望まれている.本研究では,スプレー冷却の基本要素である,「加熱移動固体面と液滴の衝突」における冷却特性を基礎実験により深く理解することを目的としている.そのために,冷媒が接触した加熱固体面の温度変化履歴から伝熱量を算出する逆解析手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the heat treatment of steel materials by liquid quenching, it is required to accurately reproduce the predetermined temperature history of the material, and the construction of thermal control technology based on "science" is strongly desired for the advancement of this technology. In this study, we developed an experimental method to observe the collision behaviors of droplet train with a moving hot solid heated far above the boiling temperature, which is a fundamental element of spray cooling in actual processes. Fundamental flow mechanics of droplets in transition and film boiling regimes were experimentally studied in detail. In addition, we developed a new evaluation method for surface heat flux using the heat recovery phenomena immediately after cooling, and verified the availability of the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した伝熱評価手法は,冷却に寄与しない冷媒を伝熱面から除去することで冷却直後の復熱現象を測定し,その熱伝導解析により強冷却領域の伝熱量を求める点に学術的な独創性がある.この手法は冷媒の除去が容易な遷移沸騰や膜沸騰領域でのみ適用可能であるが,原理的に固体内部の温度から計算する従来法よりも高分解能かつ高精度な計測が可能である.また,この手法は学術的に未解明な遷移沸騰の物理現象の解明に有用であるだけでなく,実操業の熱処理技術の高度化にも貢献できる.