Clarification of reaction mechanism of guest molecule by low-temperature plasma irradiation of clathrate hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mukasa Shinobu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (20284391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハイドレート / 化学反応場 / 誘電体バリア放電 / ゲスト分子 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 水酸基置換 / 二量体 / トルエン / テトラヒドロフラン / 化学反応 / シクロヘキサン / 定量分析 / 低温プラズマ / ダブルハイドレート / 二量化 / 包摂水和物
Outline of Research at the Start
化学反応を起こすとき,反応物は通常,固体または液体,気体のいずれかです.これらと異なる状態としてハイドレートがあります.ハイドレートは,水分子が規則的な籠を形成し,籠の中に別の分子(ゲスト分子)が入った状態のものです.ゲスト分子は気体に比べて高密度となり液体に比べて規則正しく配置されます.このような特殊な場でどのような化学反応が起きるかを調査する研究です.ただし,ハイドレートは熱に弱く加熱することができません.そこで,近年材料科学や農学,医学などで注目されている低温プラズマという温度を上げずに反応を起こすことができる手法を用います.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the products derived from guest molecules by irradiation of hydrate with a dielectric barrier discharge. For comparison, similar experiments were also performed on a molten liquid and emulsified liquid of the hydrate. As a result, although there were no differences in the products, the production ratios of each product differed. It was considered to be due to the orientation of the guest molecules within the hydrate cage, and a molecular dynamics simulation was performed to understand the orientation of the guest molecules within the cage. The results showed that interactions with the cage faces affect the orientation and rotational motion of the guest molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に化学反応は,気体や液体の状態で温度や圧力などのマクロ量によって制御を行うが,ハイドレートはゲスト分子が高密度かつ規則的に配置することから,高効率な反応を行える化学反応場としての役割が期待できる.このとき,ゲスト分子に活性化エネルギーを与える方法として,熱変換が小さいとされる誘電体バリア放電が有力な候補の一つとなる.本研究は,その可能性を示すことを目的として,ゲスト分子に起きる現象を理解しようとするものであった.