Improvement of accuracy of dew and frost point measurement and estimation for residual water in gas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kenji  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20304876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微量水分 / 露点測定 / 可視化解析 / 近赤外光 / 偏光 / サーモグラフィ / 機械学習 / 近赤外 / 散乱光強度 / 露点推算 / 水素 / 状態方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体製造の現場では,反応ガス中の微量水分濃度を高精度にモニターすることが大変重要である.また,燃料電池自動車の車載水素タンクに高圧水素を充填する水素ステーションでは,水素予冷器などの低温部で水素中の微量水分が凝固して水素の流れの不安定が生じる恐れがあり,ステーションの最適な設計と運用のため,水素中の微量水分が凝縮や凝固する条件(つまり露点・霜点)の把握が不可欠となる.本研究は,気体中の微量水分濃度の高精度モニターを実現するため,微量水分に関する露点計測および露点推算の高精度化を目的として,鏡面冷却式露点センサの鏡面上の現象の可視化と画像解析,微量水分に対応した露点推算法の改良等を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize highly accurate concentration monitoring of residual water in gases, which is important in semiconductor manufacturing and hydrogen filling stations, a visualization analysis system using near-infrared light for detailed analysis of phenomena occurring on the mirror surface of cooled mirror dew point sensor during measurement has been significantly improved. In addition, a visualization optical system using polarized light was designed and newly integrated into the system. Furthermore, the author proposed the application of thermography to dew point measurement. As a result of examining the effectiveness of these three methods and the possibility of applying them to prototype sensors, the author judged that the method combining the visualization of the sensor's mirror surface using a polarized image sensor and image analysis incorporating machine learning was the most superior method, and fabricated a prototype sensor based on this method to confirm its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の「偏光イメージセンサによるセンサ鏡面の可視化と機械学習を導入した画像解析を組み合わせた手法」に基づく試作センサは,従来型センサと比べて,偏光イメージセンサにより霜を極めて高感度に検出可能,従来型の鏡面冷却式露点センサで必要であったレーザー光学系を取り除く事ができるため高圧化に適する,画像解析に機械学習を導入したことにより光学系設定の厳密さを抑えられる,照明光の選択の自由度が非常に高い等の優位性がある.本手法は,従来型の鏡面冷却式露点センサの課題を克服して高精度化と高圧対応を実現できる可能性があり,今後の改良を経て,気体中の微量水分の濃度モニターにおいて強力なツールとなり得ると考える.