Study on the development of active knocking control using a pre-chamber torch flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue Kimitoshi  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60284783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords燃焼 / 副室式点火燃焼 / 内燃機関 / 副室点火燃焼 / ノッキング制御 / 点火
Outline of Research at the Start
SDGs「エネルギー」関連の目標達成のためには化石燃料のさらなる高効率・低公害な利用技術の確立が求められている.現在,運輸・発電分野におけるエネルギー利用の主力である火花点火エンジンの熱効率向上のために高過給・高圧縮比化がすすめられているが,高過給・高圧縮比化により異常燃焼(ノッキング)が発生しやすくなることから,ノッキングの現象解明および回避策の確立は熱効率向上に際して重要な課題となっている.本研究の目的はノッキングの現象解明と,副室からのトーチ火炎により,能動的に燃焼室に温度勾配を制御することでノッキング強度を低減する技術の確立である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the phenomenon of knocking and to establish a technique to actively reduce the knocking intensity by means of a torch flame from the pre-chamber. In this study, knocking was investigated by visualization experiments using a rapid compression and expansion machine. In a previous study, the authors investigated the relationship between fuel auto-ignition characteristics and knock strength and reported that fuel properties and the temperature field during auto-ignition have an effect on knock strength in spark-ignition engines. In the case of a pre-chamber ignition system, the knocking characteristics may be different from those of a spark-ignition engine because the temperature field during auto-ignition is greatly changed by the torch flame. In this study, the knocking characteristics were investigated in detail by changing the shape of the pre-chamber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SDGs「エネルギー」関連の目標達成のためには化石燃料のさらなる高効率・低公害な利用技術の確立が求められている.現在,運輸・発電分野におけるエネルギー利用の主力である火花点火エンジンの熱効率向上のために高過給・高圧縮比化がすすめられているが,高過給・高圧縮比化により異常燃焼(ノッキング)が発生しやすくなることから,ノッキングの現象解明および回避策の確立は熱効率向上に際して重要な課題となっている.本研究結果では副室からの噴流ガスの噴出特性とノッキングの発生現象には相関があることがわかった.このことから今後の能動的制御の基礎データとなるものと考える.