Project/Area Number |
20K04332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 状態方程式 / 有機系水素キャリア / PρT性質 / 高精度測定 / プロセスシミュレーション / 熱物性測定 / 水素キャリア / 熱物性計測 / 熱力学性質 / Helmholtz関数型状態方程式 / フローシート計算 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水素キャリアとして有力な候補である多数の有機化合物から,最適な物質選定を可能にするため,新たな測定により熱力学諸性質実測値を拡充し,純物質および混合系のHelmholtz関数型状態方程式の開発を行う.さらにプロセスモデルを作成し,開発した式を用いた水素化・脱水素化プロセスのフローシート解析を可能にする. 各候補物質の熱収支への感度計算は,実プラントの反応温度・圧力や反応器および蒸留塔の条件などの反応に関係する因子を振ることで行う.このようにしてプロセスの最適設計と,最適物質の提案までを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have measured the thermodynamic properties of candidate organic hydrogen carriers over a wide temperature and pressure ranges, and I also have developed a highly accurate Helmholtz free energy type equations of state. These equations of state are almost completed, and they have been accepted as the next standard model for REFPROP, a thermophysical property calculation software developed at NIST in the United States. On the other hand, using a process simulator, we have completed flowsheets of hydrogenation processes for methylcyclohexane, cis-decalin, and bicyclohexyl, and have conducted sensitivity analyses for further process optimization and heat and work demands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蒸気発電などの大型のエネルギー変換プロセスの設計には,Helmholtz関数型状態方程式の開発が不可欠である.高精度な実測値を拡充し,多くの有機系水素キャリアに関する,世界最高精度のHelmholtz関数型状態方程式を,国際協力体制で開発した.さらにREFPROPへの実装が内定し,水素や水などとの混合系に関する熱物性の推算が容易になった点が,学術的意義である. 研究成果の社会的意義は,上記の熱物性を活用し,様々な有機系水素キャリアの反応プロセスのフローシート計算および感度解析が可能となったことで,有機系水素キャリアの選択肢の拡充および水素輸送技術の開発が,大いに促進され得る点である.