Selective formation of hydrocarbon fuel substrates by cross-metathesis conversion of vegetable oils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yamane Koji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10210501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオ炭化水素燃料 / オレフィンメタセシス変換 / 量子化学 / バイオ燃料 / メタセシス反応 / 量子化学計算 / メタセシス / トリグリセリド / 炭化水素 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / オレフィン / 交差メタセシス反応 / 炭化水素燃料 / 植物油 / 脂肪酸メチルエステル / 交差メタセシス変換
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオエタノールやバイオディーゼルは炭化水素燃料ではないため,現行のガソリン機関やディーゼル機関の燃料として普及しない.そこで本研究は,植物油からオレフィンを生成し,炭化水素燃料の基材とする新たな方法を確立することを最終目的とする.
提案する新たな方法は,長鎖脂肪酸トリグリセリドから成る植物油に1-ヘキセンなどの低分子量オレフィンをルテニウム触媒下で交差メタセシス反応させ,長鎖脂肪酸を中短鎖の複数のオレフィンとトリグリセリドに変換する方法である.研究では,どの種のオレフィンがどの長鎖脂肪酸と反応しやすいかを実験的に見出し,任意のオレフィンを選択的に得るための反応スキームを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to selectively obtain an arbitrary hydrocarbon base material from vegetable oil, a triglyceride, using a cross-metathesis reaction with olefins. In this paper, the effects of the number of unsaturated double bonds, the number of olefin carbons, and the position of carbon double bonds in the vegetable oils used as reactants on the composition of the hydrocarbons produced were investigated. As a result, it was found that the higher the number of unsaturated double bonds, the lighter the hydrocarbon base material is.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、カーボンニュートラス燃料として重要度および要求が極めた高いバイオ燃料の中でも、既存の熱機関に利用できるバイオ炭化水素液体燃料の新規な製造方法を示すものであり、社会的インパクトは大きいと言える。