Project/Area Number |
20K04334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Daido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 排ガス後処理 / 酸化チタン / エンジン / 燃焼排気ガス / 熱励起触媒 / 未然炭化水素 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
内燃機関の排気ガスの後処理は,地球環境に対する負荷の軽減に必須である一方で,現在使用されている希少金属触媒の資源枯渇とそれに伴う価格高騰が問題となっている.本研究は,希少金属の代わりに安価な酸化チタン系材料の熱励起ラジカル生成機能を用いたエンジン排気ガス処理技術の創成を最終目標とする. 本研究期間内では,未だ明らかになっていない熱励起触媒機能の発現メカニズムの解明と実用化に向けた検討を行う目的で,小型炉実験による触媒活性機能の機構解明および素材・形状の最適化と,エンジン実験による排気ガス浄化性能の測定とシステム成立要件の検討を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to create a technology to oxidize and decompose harmful components in engine exhaust gases using thermally-induced catalytic activity mechanism of titanium dioxide, this study focused on elucidating the expression mechanism of the thermally-induced catalytic activity and exploring optimal conditions for its realization and practical application. As a result, the thermally-induced catalytic ability of titanium dioxide operates through a different mechanism from photocatalytic ability. Furthermore, its capability to oxidize and decompose carbon monoxide and unburned hydrocarbon components in targeted diesel engine exhaust gases is demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,燃焼排ガスの処理に用いられている貴金属触媒は希少で採取地域が限られ,サプライチェーン問題の影響を受ける.本研究では,安価で産地依存のない酸化チタンが,排ガス自身の持つ排熱により熱励起触媒能を発現し得ることを明らかにした.今後この技術を更に発展させ,酸化チタンが貴金属触媒の代替素材として実用化できれば,排ガス処理コストの低減とエネルギーの有効利用に貢献できる.