Development of thermoelectric module of the silicide materials synthesized under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mori Yoshihisa  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (00258211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電材料 / シリサイド / 高圧合成 / SPS合成 / 排熱 / Mg2Si / シリサイド半導体 / 熱電素子
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車の排出ガス規制は世界的に年々厳しくなっており,自動車業界は,燃費を更に向上させるとともに,排熱を少しでも回収してエネルギーを再利用することを研究・開発している.Mg2Si熱電材料は,非常に軽量でかつ環境にやさしい熱電材料のため,車載用の熱電材料として注目されている.
開発されているMg2Si熱電モジュールを実用化するには,n型Mg2Si熱電材料の熱電性能の向上とともに熱安定なp型Mg2Si熱電材料の開発が求められている.また,高温時に熱分解し,酸化することでデバイス劣化することが報告されているので,耐久性の課題がある.それらを高圧合成技術により克服して熱電デバイスの実用化を目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied high-pressure synthesis of Mg2Si thermoelectrics using a piston-cylinder apparatus and a clamp-type high-pressure cell. In order to improve productivity, which is a drawback of high-pressure synthesis, we have combined our research and development with an SPS apparatus suitable for mass production.
As a result, productivity was dramatically improved, and thermoelectric performance and durability of the synthesized thermoelectric elements were also improved. Furthermore, by integrating the electrode and element during SPS synthesis, the contact resistance between the electrode and element was successfully reduced significantly.
On the other hand, a thermoelectric property measurement system using a 6-axis multi-press was developed to measure the thermoelectric properties of SPS-synthesized Al-doped Mg2Si under high pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,電極と熱電素子をSPS装置によって一体合成することで接触抵抗が大きく減少した現象が,その電極との接触界面における状況を理解するために重要な知見を与えることができた.また,6軸装置を利用して開発した高圧下での熱電性能測定装置を使ってAlドープMg2Si熱電材料の熱電性能を測定した結果は,SPS合成時に印加する加重によって合成物の熱電物性に与える影響を理解する上で重要な情報を与えることになった.
社会的意義として,これまでの高圧合成技術を発展させるために活用したSPS装置は,合成の効率を飛躍的に向上させるだけでなく,合成物の耐久性も向上させることができたので,応用面でも期待される.