Project/Area Number |
20K04337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イオンプローブ / 火花点火機関 / 燃焼計測 / ノッキング / デトネーション / 伝播火炎 / 詳細計測 / 火炎伝播 / マルチイオンプローブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究により、マルチイオンプローブ法は定容燃焼管内で発生させた伝播速度が4km/sにも達するデトネーションから、伝播速度が数m/sの乱流火炎までも詳細に捉えることに成功しており、ガソリンエンジン内で発生するいかなる燃焼形態も十分にカバーし得る計測性能があることを確認している。本研究では、まず単一多穴セラミック絶縁体を用いてイオンプローブ設置密度を高め、高密度化による計測への影響を調査する。続いて単一多穴セラミック絶縁体を用いたユニット型マルチイオンプローブを製作し、これを用いて火花点火機関内のマルチイオンプローブ法によるノッキング計測特性を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The multiple-ion probe measurement method proposed in this study is a new measurement method that can be used together with conventional measurement methods such as visualization and pressure measurement. The maximum performance of the measurement method was confirmed, a method for analyzing the acquired data of engine measurements was established, and the characteristics of the measurement data were investigated. The dynamic behavior of the flame surface propagating in a two-stroke gasoline engine was reconstructed from the data acquired by multiple-ion probe measurement. In order to statistically evaluate the cycle-by-cycle variation of the flame propagation state, several features were created and extracted from the reconstructed flame surface and compared against the engine acceleration and other factors associated with the cycle variation. As a result, the features to determine the state of combustion on gasoline engines could be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ガソリンエンジンを含む自動車用内燃機関はCO2排出量低減を目指して熱効率向上を図るべく開発が進められている.熱効率向上には圧縮比の増加が有効であるが,ガソリンエンジンにおける圧縮比の向上にはノッキングを含む異常燃焼の発生のため,圧縮比の向上が阻まれている.異常燃焼を回避しながら圧縮比を向上させるためには,異常燃焼の現象把握が重要である.本研究で提案するマルチイオンプローブ計測法は,エンジン内のノッキング等異常燃焼を詳細に把握することが可能で,ガソリンエンジンの圧縮比向上による燃費の改善につなげることができる新たな燃焼計測方法となる.