Fundamental Equations of State for Strongly Associated Fluids Based on a Generalized Hydrogen-bonding Model: Application to ISO International Standard Formulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Ryo  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60369121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粥川 洋平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50371034)
東 之弘  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (90183095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords状態方程式 / 水素結合 / 飽和蒸気圧 / 密度 / 冷媒 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Research at the Start
初年度(R02年度)は,2名の研究分担者(東,粥川)および1名の研究協力者(McLinden)に飽和蒸気圧,密度および音速の精密測定を依頼するとともに,文献検索等により既存データを収集・評価し,それらのデータを用いた状態方程式の最適化を行う.
2年目は,一般化水素結合モデルの原型を作成し,このモデルのパラメータを初年度に得られた実測値を用いて最適化する.
最終年度は状態方程式と一般化水素結合と組み合わせ全体の最適化を行うとともに,熱物性データベースへの組み込みや論文発表等を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work developed a "generalized hydrogen-bonding model" to express the contribution of the hydrogen-bonding effect to overall intermolecular forces in strongly associated fluids. The model is represented with the Helmholtz free energy and makes it possible to formulate reference equations of state in a short term. The model parameters are determined from accurate experimental data for the critical point, vapor pressure, liquid density, and vapor-phase sound speed. The model is readily applied to various associated fluids because it stands from the macroscopic view. Reference equations of state have been developed employing the generalized hydrogen-bonding model for five low-GWP refrigerants, in which two equations have been selected as international standard formulations of ISO 17584 (Refrigerant properties).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般化水素結合モデルは分子構造による違いを意識すること無く,精密測定が可能な熱物性値と巨視的な熱力学的状態曲面の妥当性に基づいた最適化手法によって状態方程式の開発を可能にする.このような手法は過去の状態方程式開発には無かった新たな視点であり,その独創性や学術的意義は大きい.また,実際に一般化水素結合モデルを用いて開発された低GWP冷媒の実用状態方程式は,次世代の冷凍空調機器開発の基盤情報としてすでに多方面で利用されており,一部は国際標準式に認定されている.したがって,地球温暖化抑制に対して本研究課題の研究成果が果たした社会的意義も大きいと言える.