Novel Principle Sound Device based on High-Speed Response Method of SMA Wire for Random Frequency Input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90301936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田島 悠介  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (00849375)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / Shape memory alloy / SMA / アクチュエータ / 音響計測 / 強化学習 / 音声 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
柔軟で単純な構造で駆動が可能である形状記憶合金(SMA)アクチュエータを,音声周波数帯域で駆動させることによって,新たな音源として利用することを目的とした研究である.従来,SMA アクチュエータは高速に駆動させることが困難であるとされてきたが,申請者らが提案してきた高速駆動手法を発展させ,高周波数帯域におけるランダム周波数入力に対応させることによって,音源として利用する方法を検討する.取り組む内容は,SMA の復元力の獲得方法に対する実験的検討,および機械学習を用いた最適駆動条件の自動調整手法の開発である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental investigation was conducted to examine sound generation by driving a shape memory alloy (SMA) wire, which has conventionally been considered difficult to drive at high speeds in the audio frequency range by maintaining the wire under the most responsive conditions. It was demonstrated that stable driving was possible at frequencies up to 7 kHz by applying a constant power bias to the AC signal at the desired frequency through power control. Furthermore, the characteristics of the volume generated at each frequency were clarified. Additionally, the structure of the voice device was investigated, a method for adjusting the output for inputs containing random frequencies was explored, and the optimization of input waveforms using deep learning was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速なAIの発展により,スマートフォンなどの通信デバイスとのコミュケーション手段として,音声の重要性が増している.そのような背景の中,本研究は新しい形式の音源の提案を行った.従来,高速に駆動させるのが難しいとされ,音源としては用いられてこなかったSMAアクチュエータを音声周波数帯域で高速駆動させる方法を開発し,音の生成が可能であることを示した. SMAアクチュエータは柔軟で細いワイヤであることから,装置の小型化や軽量化など,デバイス設計により大きな自由度を与える可能性がある.本研究をさらに発展させることで,ウェアラブル機器や医療・福祉機器への応用が期待できる.