Quantification of mechanical properties of fresh snow surface on slope and development of mobile robot on snow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ariga Yuichi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (40372338)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雪上ロボティクス / アルキメディアンスクリュー / 移動機構 / 表層雪崩 / GNSS / アルキメディアン / 移動ロボット / 新雪 / 斜面 / 雪崩 / アルキメディアンスクリュ / 登坂 / 高精度測位技術 / 自律制御
Outline of Research at the Start
山間部で新雪が短期間で大量に降ると表層雪崩が起きる可能性が高くなる.安全のためには雪崩の予見が重要であるが,積雪層の状態を把握には危険が伴うため遠方からの目視調査しかできず,予見を困難にしている.そこで本研究は,新雪面上を乱すことなく移動可能な移動機構を実現することで雪崩が発生する可能性がある山の斜面を調査する探査ロボットを開発すること目指し,その要素技術を確立するために,新雪が積もった45度程度の山の斜面を登坂し,5kg程度の積雪調査用のカメラやセンサ等を運搬する探査ロボットを実現することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a snow mobile robot using alkyd media screws. We believe that this technology can be applied to realize a system in which the robot automatically surveys fresh snow slopes where surface avalanches are expected to occur.
The developed machine is equipped with two 200 mm diameter cylinder screws, which improves its propulsive and loading performance compared to previous studies. As a result of experiments on a fresh snow surface, the robot successfully ascended and descended a slope with an average inclination of 30 degrees (maximum 33 degrees). In addition, it was also demonstrated that the machine can move in a straight line by controlling the rotational speed of the screw during forward motion, and that it is equipped with functions necessary for moving on a fresh snow surface, such as forward/backward movement and turning left/right on the spot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義として、低密度な新雪面とアルキメディアンスクリューとの力の相互作用を明らかにすることで、新雪上を沈むことなく移動できる機構を開発した点が挙げられる。これにより、推進力や積載量などを設計段階で見積もれるようになった。
社会的な意義としては、本装置を発展させることで、予見が難しい表層雪崩が発生しそうな斜面を人命を危険にさらすことなく調査することが可能になる点が挙げられる。豪雪地帯では、雪崩による災害が毎年さまざまな場所で発生しており、予見が可能になれば雪国におけるQOL(Quality of Life)の向上につながる。