Casting conveyor of light weight object using string weight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70240504)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフライキャスティング / マルチボディーダイナミクス / 人間の腕の挙動 / キャスティング装置 / スポーツ工学 / キャスティングシステム / フライ / キャスティング / サイドキャスト / キャスティング搬送 / 3リンクマニピュレータ / フライフィッシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,宇宙空間などにおいて,軽量構造物を空間的に距離のある位置に配置するために,柔軟な紐の重さを利用して搬送するキャスティング搬送装置の開発を最終目標としている.フライキャスティングは軽量なフライを飛ばすため,搬送原理が似ていることから,フライキャスティングに注目した.本研究では,腕とロッドとフライラインから成る系の総合的な動的挙動を解明し,解析モデルを構築するとともに,飛距離やコントロール性を向上するパラメータを解明し,キャスティング搬送装置に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When accurately placing a light object at a spatially distant position where it is very difficult to approach manually or mechanically, such as at a construction site or in outer space, it is possible to cast using the weight of the light object. In this case, we thought that if we use the weight of the flexible string to throw it, we can place the lightweight object accurately even at a long distance.
This idea of the casting transport device came up with. As a preliminary stage of constructing this system, we paid attention to fly fishing, which has a similar casting method, and performed an understanding of the phenomenon and numerical analysis and made a prototype of a casting transport device. Then, as a result of driving the casting device using the angular velocity of human casting, the simulation results and experimental results agreed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フライラインは柔軟な紐状であり,数値解析を行う場合,微小な弾性変形を扱う有限要素法では大変形するフライラインの挙動を良好にシミュレートすることは不可能である.したがって,本研究で行おうとしている実験・解析は,学術的に意義がある.また,本研究では数値解析モデルの構築およびモデル化の妥当性を検証し,フライラインの動的挙動を明らかにする.これによりキャスティングにおける最適な腕の振り方を解明できる.また,ラインやロッドの形状や剛性,ロッドアクションなどのパラメータを変化させたときのライン挙動を把握できるため,キャスティング搬送装置の設計指針を構築することができることから,社会的にも意義がある.