Application of hydraulic skeleton mechanical system to human-body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hitoshi  玉川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60376944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水力学的骨格 / 柔軟 / 安全 / 軽量 / 枕 / 寝具 / 能動変形寝具 / 寝心地 / 柔軟パワーアシストスーツ / 寝返り / 仰臥位 / 側臥位 / 柔軟機械システム / ヒューマンインタラクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではミミズやイソギンチャクなどの生物に学び、本体が柔軟に変形可能な水力学的骨格を利用した柔軟機械システムの開発を目指す。提案機械システムは袋状構造の内圧を加減圧することで構造部とアクチュエータを実現する。これは能動的に対地適応変形する移動ロボットの様な応用だけでなく、人体を自動的に適切な姿勢に支持するインテリジェント能動変形ベッド、枕、椅子と言った応用も可能であると考えられる。この場合機械システム側の発生する支持力が人体の姿勢および内部の力学状態にどう影響するかという興味深い課題がある。本研究では柔軟機械システムの開発と、それが与える人体への力学的影響を調査することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism that deforms with changing the internal pressure of the bag-like structure can realize remarkable flexiblity compared to the conventional mechanical systems, and is also lightweight and safe. The purpose of this research is to develop a flexible mechanical system using a hydraulic skeleton that can be flexibly deformed like several creatures such as earthworm and sea anemone. This study uses the deformation function of the pressure bag. We developed an active pillow system that can be deformed into an appropriate shape for each individual. This is composed of multi-layered pressure bags, and the neck can be rotated 2 ways, back and forth and left and right. We also realized an all-in-one pillow system that includes all these functions in a travel suitcase. This device enables the experiments in various places.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟な機構は近年研究が増加しつつあるものの,本研究の様に構造部品まで全て柔軟なものを利用して全体が柔軟に変形する機構はまだ少ないと言える.しかし,このような機械は柔軟,軽量に構成することが可能で,従来の金属やプラスチックといった硬い部品を利用した機械に対して安全性も圧倒的に高い特徴がある.
本研究はこういった柔軟機構の特徴を活かし,人体に直接接触する枕やパワーアシストスーツといった機械システムに適用し,基本的な機能を実現した.これらの機構は機械システム利用者の安全を担保すると同時に大きな安心感を与えられると考えられる。
以上より,全体が柔軟な機械システムは大きな社会的意義のある研究と言える。