Improvement of mixing performence of blade-free planetary mixer using precessing motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takayuki Yamagata  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50554284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遊星式攪拌 / 歳差回転流れ / モード分解 / 混合 / 歳差回転運動 / 慣性振動 / 混合・攪拌 / 動的モード分解 / 可視化計測 / POD
Outline of Research at the Start
攪拌翼なしで容器の歳差回転運動のみで混合する遊星式攪拌について、自転・公転回転速度比、回転速度、容器角度、容器アスペクト比等の条件が混合性能に与える影響についてはわかっていない。本研究では、遊星式攪拌の混合性能の向上を目的として、容器内流れの数値解析データをもとに動的モード分解による振動モード解析を行い、歳差回転により誘起される流れの振動特性を明らかにする。また、実験及び数値解析による混合性能の評価を行い、振動モードとの関係および各種パラメータの影響について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between inertial oscillation mode of flow field and mixing performance in blade-free planetary mixer was investigated. The volume of fluid (VOF) method was used to analyze the flow field and mixing performance, and the influence of the precession motion of the container was considered by adding centrifugal force and Coriolis force. In order to validate the analytical results, the mixing progress was experimentally visualized and measured using the Mie scattering method. Numerical analysis reproduced a mixing pattern that qualitatively agreed with the experiment. Proper orthogonal decomposition (POD) and dynamic mode decomposition (DMD) were applied to the flow field data. From the modal decomposition of the flow field, it was clarified that there is a spatial mode near the liquid surface in the flow field with high mixing performance, and this mode decayed slowly over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、羽根なし遊星式攪拌における流れ場の数値解析データに対する振動モード解析に加えて、混合性能の評価を行う事で、流れの慣性振動と混合との関係を明らかにした。その中で、従来の理論解析や数値解析結果に基づき遊星式攪拌の混合性能の予測や性能向上の検討が可能であることが示された。また、流れ場の振動モードと混合性能との間に強い関係性が示されたことから、混合性能の向上において流れ構造のモード分解は有効な手段であることが明らかとなった。