Investigation of electromechanically coupled properties and increase in performance of piezoelectric vibration energy harvester by using multi-switching nonlinear circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Asanuma Haruhiko  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 助教 (10757298)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords振動発電 / 非線形圧電性 / マルチスイッチ非線形回路 / 非線形回路 / 機械-電気結合 / マルチスイッチ / 非線形圧電効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、小型の振動発電素子向けの発電回路として、機械-電気結合の強化現象を活用するマルチスイッチ非線形回路を開発する。非線形の圧電方程式を基にした新たな機械-電気支配方程式の探究、マルチスイッチ非線形回路のスイッチの最適配置とその制御則の解明、低消費電力で駆動する回路の設計に取り組み、汎用的なフルブリッジダイオードを基本とした発電回路では困難であった高出力化と発電可能な周波数の広帯域化の両立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at deriving a governing equation which can predict electromechanical properties of a piezoelectric vibration energy harvester accurately and achieving an increase in the power output and the frequency bandwidth by using a multi-switching nonlinear circuit which utilizes an increase in the electromechanical coupling. We demonstrated that a governing equation based on the nonlinear piezoelectricity considering the ferroelastic hysteresis replicates the experimental results well, and we developed a simple numerical methodology for the analysis coupled with the harvester and the nonlinear circuit. We also demonstrated an increase in the power output and the frequency bandwidth by revealing the relationship between the switching numbers and the frequency response properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、線形の圧電方程式を基にした支配方程式が振動発電の機械-電気特性の理解に広く利用されていたが、加振水準が変動すると実験を再現しなかった。強弾性ヒステリシスによる非線形圧電性を考慮した新しい支配方程式により、振動発電の正確な性能予測が可能となった。また、一部のスイッチ非線形回路との連成解析は、変位の4次方程式で簡略化される事を実証した。新しい支配方程式とマルチスイッチ非線形回路により、従来技術では実現できない振動発電素子の高出力・広帯域化への可能性を確認した。この新しい解析モデルにより、IoT電源用途の振動発電の設計が容易になると考えられる。