New development of piezoelectric drive system based on position and force estimation technology and sensorless control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kenta  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧電アクチュエータ / 状態推定 / 位置制御 / 力制御 / 振動抑制 / 温度補償 / セルフセンシング / センサレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、圧電素子の逆圧電効果を利用した圧電アクチュエータの状態推定技術と、その推定値に基づいたセンサレス位置および力制御技術の確立を目的とし、高周波印加信号を基にした高速信号処理技術に基づく位置と力の推定、外部回路を用いた状態推定、電気インピーダンス変化とアクチュエータ変位および発生力の関係の解明と数理表現に基づく状態推定、位置および力の推定に基づく制御系設計とマニピュレータへの応用と評価、について取り組み、実用面も含めてその実現可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to realize position and force estimation of piezoelectric actuators and sensorless control based on the estimated signals.
As main achievements, (1) a real-time impedance measurement using a high-frequency injection signal and an estimation method of actuator tip position based on the impedance measurement, and (2) an estimation method of contact force at the actuator tip using a simple auxiliary circuit, were established. Based on these methods, the feasibility of a sensorless position and force control system based on the estimated signals was verified through the experiments. In addition, as related technologies, a system for simultaneous optimization of installation position and control parameters of piezoelectric actuators, micromanipulation using strain gauges, and improved methods of bridge circuits for state detection were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精密システムの駆動源として多用される圧電アクチュエータは、高分解能センサを用いたフィードバック制御系を設計した上で利活用がなされてきたが、微小操作を行う作業端では作業空間にセンサを設置できない場合が多く、システム設計上の制約となっていた。本研究で構築されたセンサレスで位置と力を推定し、アクチュエータ先端の位置や接触力を制御する基本システムにより、物体の把持力や触覚機能を具備したマニピュレータ、加工装置の先端微細制御など可能となり、マイクロシステム、計測、加工分野全体に波及効果をもたらすと考えられる。