Research on damping characteristics of fine particle composite rubber by dynamic X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masami  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40736427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線CT / ゴム材料 / 制振材 / 動的X線CT / 損失係数 / ゴム / 高分子 / 振動 / 減衰特性 / 複合材料 / 粘弾性材料 / CT
Outline of Research at the Start
従来,制振材としてゴムなどの粘弾性材料が用いられており,微粒子複合化によって減衰特性が変化・向上することが知られているが,そのメカニズムは未解明である.この現象理解には材料内部の構造を立体的に可視化できるX線断層撮影(X線CT)による観察が有用であるが,振動下における動的X線CTの実施例はない.そのために,本研究では断層撮影のタイミングを基に加振位相タイミングを制御できる定常加振試験装置を開発し,定常加振下における制振材の動的X線CT像取得を実現する.得られたX線CT像より微粒子/ゴム界面状態,ミクロなひずみ分布を観察することで振動減衰のメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since rubber materials are used as damping materials, clarification of the relationship between loss factor and microstructure obtained from dynamic viscoelastic tests will lead to the development of higher performance damping materials. In this study, a dynamic X-ray CT method was developed to directly evaluate the deformation behavior of materials under dynamic conditions. As a result, 4D-CT with 1 Hz excitation and 0.5 μm spatial resolution was realized. Local strain was obtained from the X-ray CT at each phase, and the deformation behavior was evaluated as the local strain amplitude. It was found that the distribution curve of the local strain amplitude changed depending on the compounding conditions, and that the peak of the distribution curve of the local strain amplitude decreased and the distribution became wider as the fine particles were compounded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動工学においては,制振材の減衰特性を実験的に評価し,解析モデルと実験式モデルを組み合わせたSemi-Physicalなモデルの構築に注力してきた.このとき,対象物を均質材料として考えており,取り扱いを簡易にしており,配合条件によるエネルギー散逸機構の違いを明確にできない.本研究では動的X線CTを用いることで「定常加振下における材料内部の微視的な変形挙動」を把握し,「エネルギー散逸の原因」および「配合条件と減衰特性の関係」を明らかにする.