Mechanics and control of dynamic robot motions using singular configurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Urakubo Takateru  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (10335424)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動力学解析 / 最適運動計画 / ロボットマニピュレータ / 最適動作計画 / 機械力学 / ロボティクス / 動力学 / 運動学 / 非線形力学
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボットの肘関節や膝関節が伸び切った状態は特異姿勢と呼ばれる。重量物の運搬や跳躍などのダイナミックな作業をロボットが行う場合、特異姿勢を用いることが作業達成に必要なエネルギやトルクを低減するために有効である。本研究では、理論解析、数値シミュレーション、実機実験を通して、ロボットの特異姿勢の持つ力学的な性質を明らかにする。また、実環境において特異姿勢を用いて作業達成するための制御系設計を行い、実機実験によって実用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dynamic features of robotic arms around the singular configurations were investigated by theoretical analysis, numerical simulations and hardware experiments. For two-link arms, we analyzed the change in dynamic manipulability with link lengths, and found that utilizing singular configurations is advantageous in achieving dynamic tasks of moving heavy objects, and that the advantage tends to be greater when the forearm is longer than the upper arm. For a legged robot under microgravity, it was verified by numerical simulations that an efficient jumping motion is possible by using an impact force between the end-effector and the ground surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異姿勢はその運動学的性質を根拠に従来のロボット制御において避けられる傾向が強い。本研究によって動力学的な有用性を理論解析、数値シミュレーション、実機実験によって示したことは、今後のロボット制御の考え方に対する学術的な新たな提案となる。また、特異姿勢を活かすことで、ロボットの達成可能なタスクが増えるとともに、タスク達成に必要な消費エネルギを低減可能である。よって、本研究の成果は、社会で活躍する有用なロボットの創出に貢献すると期待される。