Development of the accurate defect detection system using an antiphase pulse in mechanical analogue domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology (2021-2022)
Kyushu University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kadowaki Ren  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械ロボティクス系, 講師 (10735872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異常診断 / 超音波 / アナログ信号処理 / 信号処理 / 非破壊検査 / ウェーブレット変換 / 瞬時振動数
Outline of Research at the Start
固体表面の直下にある微小な亀裂,空孔等の異常部を高精度に検出するために,パルス法超音波診断の計測系に含まれる機械的アナログ領域,すなわち超音波の伝播経路でノイズ除去処理を行う新しい異常診断システムを開発する.具体的には,超音波トランスデューサと検査対象の間に挿入されるアダプタ(遅延材)の形状を工夫し,異常に無関係な信号を逆位相信号で相殺する.また,相殺後の受信信号をウェーブレット変換に基づく位相情報および瞬時振動数によって分析することで,機械的アナログ領域でのノイズ除去を有効に活用した高精度な異常診断を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to detect the near surface defect with ultrasonic pulses because the reflected pulse from the surface is superimposed on the reflected pulse from the defect. The reflected pulse from the surface obscures the pulse from the defect. In this study, we decreased the reflected pulse from the surface using its antiphase pulse which was a reflected pulse from the boundary between the delay line and the air. The reflected pulse from the surface was reduced by less than a half by the proposed method in a basic experiment. Using the proposed method, the detection sensitivity of the near surface defect was improved. The numerical simulation showed that this improvement of the detection sensitivity came from relative increase of the reflected pulse from the defect to the reflected pulse from the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では電気的,電子的な処理によらない機械的かつアナログな信号処理により不要な超音波を低減し,超音波検査の精度を向上することに成功した.この機械的アナログ領域での信号処理は,超音波のように機械的な振動を伴う信号の新しい処理方法として今後学術的に発展する余地がある.また,提案手法は電気的,電子的信号処理と併用できる.そのため,広範な活用が期待されるAIを用いた異常診断において,そのデータの前処理に利用できると期待される.