Swimming efficiency and flow field around fish in school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Torisawa Shinsuke  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80399097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 幸生  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50216933)
高木 力  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (80319657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 魚群行動 / PTV(流体可視化計測)解析 / CFD(数値流体力学)解析 / エネルギーコスト
Outline of Research at the Start
魚群全体の移動エネルギーを定量化し,個体で移動するよりはるかに移動コストが低減できることを明かにする。また魚群規模や群構成個体の空間的位置で異なり,尾鰭から吐出される渦の形成機構に依存し,種や成長ステージによって異なるなど魚類が群として移動する意義を独自性の高い観点から明かにする。群形成による移動エネルギー利得,遊泳時移動コスト,移動速度と移動距離の利得が単一個体よりどの程度有利となり,魚群の規模によりどのような差がでるのか明らかにする。本研究では,これを足掛かりに種ごとに魚群の移動の適値と限界,群規模の極限や最適値,群の立体構造の必然性や最適性について,物理的側面の説明と解釈を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computational fluid dynamics analysis was carried out using the formulated swimming motion to determine the fluid force acting on the fish body model with real fish swimming motion. The swimming efficiency of the fish model under parallel swimming was obtained from the calculated surrounding fluid force and compared for different neighboring distances. The flow field around the fish model was also examined. The swimming efficiency of two fish models swimming parallelly was improved by approximately 10% when they were separated by a distance of 0.4L, where L is the total length of the model. In addition, the flow field behind the fish body was examined under both inphase and antiphase conditions and at inter-individual distances of 0.8L and 1.2L. The apparent flow speed in the distance range of 0.5-2.0L from the midpoint of the snouts of the two individuals was lower than the swimming speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模での漁業資源水準の低下を背景に,賢く獲る漁業技術の開発が求められているが,生産手段の最適化は対象生物(魚類)の行動特性を理解せずには実現できない。従って,魚類の群行動についての基本的理解とその研究は不可欠である。
本研究では,魚類が群れを形成する意味を物理的側面からアプローチし,その本質的意義の解明を目指す。背景となる力学的論理基盤から群を形成したことによる移動エネルギーコストの利得が単一個体よりどの程度アドバンテージとなり,魚群の配置によりどのような差がでてくるのかを明らかにする。これをベースに,種の違いにより魚群の移動距離,移動速度と移動エネルギーコストの適値と限界が明らかになる。