Estimation of mechanical properties of the ground by acquiring data while driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Junya  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (10546138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 秀久  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (00332635)
江藤 亮輔  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 講師 (20761480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords路外走行 / 火山灰 / ガウス過程 / タイヤ / 横力特性 / 転がり抵抗 / 路面特性 / タイヤ力学特性 / ガウス過程回帰 / データ処理 / 車両走行 / 地面力学特性 / 地面とタイヤの相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
計装車両で様々な地面を走行して車輪に掛かる力ならびに車両と地面の状態を計測して地面の力学的特性を得るための方法を検討する。ある車両が走行するのに十分な駆動力を発揮できるか、地面が車両重量を支持するのに十分な強度か、操縦性がどこまで保障されるかなど、車両走行性や作業性の判断に資する情報を得ることを考える。計装車両の現地走行で取得するデータは比較的大きいため、有意な情報を得るための効率的なデータ処理の方法を検討して開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method of processing data acquired while driving in an instrumented vehicle to characterize the properties of the ground as interaction with the tires was investigated. In this study, data from asphalt pavement, gravel, grass, and volcanic ash deposited on pavement were processed. The data obtained from the paved road, gravel road, and grassy area were processed in a basic manner. The data obtained from the volcanic ash road clarified the relationships between ash thickness and particle size or rolling resistance, tire slip ratio and driving force, and tire sideslip angle and side force. In particular, the generation of tire side force was predicted using a Gaussian process, which can estimate the side force at any tire slip angle, camber angle, and vertical load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国土は様々な災害に見舞われるが、迅速な被災地の支援や復旧には車両の運用が不可欠である。車両走行に困難が予測される地域において、計装車両が先行して活動地域の地面の力学的特性を得ることができれば、活動計画の立案に寄与し、災害活動に有効である。計装車両は現地を走行して容易にデータを収集できるので、これを活用して地面の力学的特性を簡便で迅速に得られる。異なる条件で多くのデータが蓄積されるため、変数間の非線形的な相関を効率良く探索することが鍵となる。ガウス過程を用いた回帰モデルは、純粋に必要とする変数に対する予測値を与えるが、その値の精度まで同時に得られる確率モデルであり、有効な活用が期待できる。