The effectiveness of adaptive control for energy saving and its experimental verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Naoki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10273327)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords省エネルギー化 / 産業機械 / 適応制御 / 制御工学 / Mechanical control
Outline of Research at the Start
適応制御法は制御器パラメータの調整機構を有し、産業機械の性能向上を目的とした応用等が期待されている。産業機械は世界中の工場で昼夜を問わず利用されるため、動作性能の向上のみならず、環境・ 省資源問題のために省エネルギー化も重要な課題である。本研究では、制御器パラメータが適切に調整されることによる省エネルギー効果について理論的に解明することを主な目的とする。また、省エネルギー化のために有効な適応制御法の設計法を示し、産業機械を対象とした実験検証を行い、有効性と実用性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diverse studies for earth environmental and resource shortage problems are widely expected. Adaptive control, which has an online parameter adjustment mechanism, has been studied for improving the control performance of industrial machinery for decades. This study deals with its effectiveness for energy saving. The parameter adjustment mechanism can reduce not only tracking error but also control input variance, which contributes to energy saving. New designs for coverage motion planning and simple adaptive control are presented, and their effectiveness is shown experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内において産業機械分野のモータ消費電力量は全分野の5割以上を占めており、また、日本の産業機械生産額は大きな世界シェアを維持していることなどから、有効な省エネルギー化技術を国内において提案・実用化できれば、地球規模での環境・省資源問題に大きく貢献できる。本研究において、適応制御系における制御器パラメータの調整機構により制御入力の変動を抑制し、省エネルギー効果が得られることを確認し、学術的意義を有する。また、ソフトウェアの変更により省エネルギー化が可能な本研究成果を市販の産業機械に応用することで、社会的にも貢献できると考える。