Studies on changes in wing flapping in response to air currents in birds and the mechanism of landing on tree branches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Hiroshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (60377017)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords羽ばたき飛行ロボット / 筋骨格構造 / ツイストドライブ / 脚ロボット / 風向・風速の推定
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,飛行ロボット,特にドローンに関する研究・開発が精力的に進められているが,飛行生物である鳥類に比べて飛行性能や機能で劣る面が多々ある.本研究では,鳥類を模倣した生物型ロボットについて研究を行う.解明が十分に進んでいない,陸鳥が持つ,墜落しにくい飛行性能,樹枝へのピンポイント着陸に注目し,鳥の複雑な翼運動を可能とする筋肉や骨格の構造と、空気の流れを知る方法,強靭な脚,および,これらを統合した制御システムを構築し,気流に合わせた飛行の変化および樹枝への着陸機能を工学的な観点から解析し,そのメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land birds that live on land or in trees have mobility that allows them to fly without crashing even if turbulence suddenly occurs. They also have strong legs that enable pinpoint landing on tree branches. In this research, we aim to achieve the mobility performance of land birds and landing on tree branches by legs, and obtained the following research results in the three years from 2020 to 2022. 1) Development of a flapping robot that mimics the muscle structure of birds using a twistdrive mechanism, 2) Achievement of synchronous operation of flapping and feathering by two twistdrives. 3) Estimation of the wind direction around the flying robot by the airflow sensor array, and control steering toward the windward direction, 4) Development of a grasping hand whcih can stably grasp tree branches incorporating knowledge of the musculoskeletal system of the legs of birds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境に適合したエネルギ効率の良い飛行ロボットを実現するためには飛行生物をよく知る必要がある.しかし,飛行生物である鳥類の複雑な翼運動のメカニズムや飛行以外の機能を工学的に再現することは難しく,研究が進んでいない.本研究課題の遂行によってその一端を切り開くことができた.
本研究で取り組んだ筋骨格系の模倣や風の計測および風を利用した飛行制御,樹枝に着陸できる脚の開発やそれらの研究成果は,地球環境に適合したエネルギ効率の良い飛行ロボットの実現に繋がっていくと考えている.