Evaluation of sensory weighting and joint strategy in balance control for horizontal sway of the support surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sonobe Motomichi  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (50455169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 昌彦  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00372730)
永野 靖典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30380372)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバランス / 検査 / 感覚器重みづけ / 制御戦略 / フォースプレート / 慣性センサ / 体性感覚 / 前庭感覚 / バランス戦略 / 重心 / 頭部加速度 / 定常応答 / 感覚器 / 低周波揺動 / バランス評価 / 関節戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
バランス能力の低下の要因として,複数の感覚器,情報伝達の時間遅れ,筋力や関節戦略が考えられるが,原因となる機能の特定が難しい.本研究では,周期的な外部刺激によって各機能の貢献度が異なる運動(モード)を励起し,身体機能別のバランス評価を提案する.
解決すべき課題として,①前後への台車の周期的な揺動によって,任意の機能が支配的な運動を励起する.狙った運動を引き出すための揺動周波数や振幅を検討し,各機能の貢献度を確認する.②被験者に負担をかけずに必要な姿勢情報を得るための新たな計測法を開発する.③医療現場と連携し,体性感覚の疾患を対象として評価と疾患の因果関係を示す,ことが挙げられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to obtain basic knowledge for utilizing the differences in subjects' responses to constant-frequency sway for checking the sensory re-weighting and joint strategies. To clear the findings on frequency-dependent strategies, we conducted our experiments on healthy subjects. The results showed that subjects used only the ankle joint strategy at lower frequencies, bounded by approximately 0.7 Hz, and the hip joint strategy gradually increased at higher frequencies. Regarding sensory weighting, at frequencies higher than around 0.4 Hz, the dominant strategy was a vestibular sensation, which controls the head acceleration, while at lower frequencies, the dominant strategy was somatosensory, which controls the center of mass. To investigate the somatosensory perception of diabetic patients, The result of the constant frequency test at 0.3 Hz showed that the phase difference between the center of pressure and the center of mass was larger than that of healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感覚器重みづけというテーマで多くの研究が行われてきたが,特に前庭感覚と体性感覚の重みづけを正確に測る手法は発泡材上での立位といった原始的な方法に限られており,動作の正確な計測も困難であった.本研究では,一定周波数揺動の周波数を変えることで感覚器の重みづけを変化させて,その機能を評価することを試みている.このアプローチは,体性感覚障害が起こる糖尿病患者,頚髄症患者や,前庭感覚障害が起こるめまい患者における感覚器障害の程度を詳しく知りたいときに活用できる可能性が高く,糖尿病患者の計測では健常者との違いがみられた.