Safety development of regional railway using smart phone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Hitoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30287594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄道 / 安全性 / 状態監視 / 軌道 / 踏切 / 状態基準保全 / スマートフォン / スマートホン / IT / 地方鉄道
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄道の安全性確保のためには,地方鉄道の営業車両の走行データを一括収集・管理し,軌道の状態を診断・予測するセンターが有効であると考えられる.本研究では,地方鉄道の安全性を向上させるため,複数の鉄道事業者と連携し,汎用の携帯型情報端末(以下スマートフォンと記す)を活用 して,1)予防保全による軌道の高安全度化,2)踏切の高安全度化,を達成するための技術開発 を実施する.スマートフォンを用いて収集した大量の車両動揺データから,機械学習を用いて軌道 の状態を診断・予測する.また,常時計測によって得られる車両の位置,速度情報を利用して,第4 種踏切に対する接近警報システムの開発を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of smartphones with built-in sensors and communication functions is considered to be effective in monitoring track conditions using in-service trains. In this study, we focused on the velocity due to the Doppler effect of the GPS carrier wave, converted this velocity information into distance travelled, and devised a signal processing method that can perform train position identification. In addition, smartphones were used to diagnose track conditions using acceleration and angular velocity. The development of a smartphone-based train approach warning system was tested on the Yamagata railway. The results of these tests show that it is possible to develop a practical track condition diagnosis and train approaching warning system using smartphones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方鉄道では,施設の経年劣化が著しい一方で,費用の確保や技術力の維持が難しく,十分な検査が行えない事業者も少なくない.このような問題を解決するためには,地方鉄道の営業車両の走行データを一括収集・管理し,軌道の状態を診断・予測するセンターが有効であると考えられる.これにより,多くの地方鉄道事業者における軌道保守に関する問題を解決できるものと考えられる.また,地方鉄道では,遮断機も警報器もない第4種踏切が多くあり,低コストで安全性を向上させるシステムの導入が必要である.本研究成果は,これらの問題を解決するために活用できる.