Real-Time Environment Adaptability of Adaptive Arawler Robot with Variable Compliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okugawa Masayuki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50290747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 哲也  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (70273802)
大金 一二  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70255230)
衣笠 哲也  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
大坪 義一  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90257973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移動ロボット / 不整地走破 / 対地適応性 / 環境適応 / コンプライアンス / ダイナミクス / 標準試験法 / 移動知 / クローラロボット / リアルタイム
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボットが未知な凹凸路面や階段をスムーズに踏破するためには,機構自由度を必要とするため,熟練操縦者や適切な制御則が要求される.申請者は,サブクローラを有するクローラロボットの対地適応性にはサブクローラ回転ジョイントのコンプライアンス性が大きな影響を与えていることを見出した.しかし,種々の走破/踏破環境に適したコンプライアンス性については議論がされていない.本研究では,生物の振る舞いを参考にロボットと障害との相互作用を考慮したシンプルかつ統一的な制御方法を見出し,未知の不整地をスムーズ(自然な動きで)に走破できる「リアルタイム環境適応能力」を有したロボットの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the implementation of a variable compliance control system for the sub-crawler rotary joint of an active ground adaptive crawler robot and examined the effects of the compliance of the sub-crawler rotary joint on various road surface environments through experiments. With the proposed method, the sub-crawler angle is appropriately controlled in response to changes in the road surface without obtaining external environment information such as the position and height of obstacles, enabling real-time adaptation to unknown variations in the environment (road surface conditions).
In addition, it was possible to suggest the possibility of the obstacle running performance compensation by changing the compliance of the sub-crawler rotary joint at any time based on only the posture information of the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の制御工学的な手法では,未知環境空間に対する制御則の導出は困難である.本研究成果は,ロボットと障害物との相互作用に注目し,機構の受動性と能動制御系の利点を融合した制御系設計手法として非常に特色ある研究である.
本研究の成果は,リアルタイム環境適応機能を有したフィールドロボットに関する設計から評価まで一貫した研究基盤の確立に貢献するものである.コンプライアンス制御のように単純な制御則により,災害現場のような非限定環境下での変化に対するロバストな制御手法を確立できれば,災害対応だけでなく,社会インフラやプラントのメンテナンスなど,種々の調査ロボットに関する自律制御の実現に貢献できるものと考える.