Optimal Primitives Acquisition for Nonprehensile Manipulation via Composite Model of Motion and Tactile Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Akira  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70377836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 登  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00283416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマニピュレーション / 非拘束マニピュレーション / 最適制御 / 劣駆動 / 衝突現象 / 不連続システム / 離散システム / ボール打ち上げ / バックラッシュ / Pendubot / 非線形最適制御 / 倒立振子 / 運動プリミティブ / 力触覚
Outline of Research at the Start
非拘束マニピュレーション(Nonprehensile)は大域的マニピュレーションを構成する基礎要素であり,これらを相互結合可能なプリミティブ形式で獲得することはロボット工学での最重要課題の一つである.本研究では最重要の物理量として力触覚に着目し,力触覚と操り運動の連動が陽に抽出可能な汎用性を持つ統合ダイナミクスの開発,および力触覚を活用した非線形最適制御に基づいた操り運動プリミティブの獲得を行う.プリミティブは力触覚と運動の両面で最適性を持つ力学的に自然なフィードバック制御則の群として得られ,異なるプリミティブ同士で容易に相互結合が可能であり,大域的操り動作の実現に大きく寄与するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper dealt with the motion primitives for the nonprehensile manipulation and obtained the four research results: (1) Stabilization and cycle motion control for the ball-plate system; (2) Stabilization control for the composite discrete/continuous system of the ball-hitting task; (3) Optimal control for the underactuated systems; (4) Stabilization control for the backlash mechanical system with the discontinuous state transition. These results make the high precise control for the essential motion primitives in the nonphrehensile manipulation, which would yield the practical implementation of the whole-raged manipulation in the robotic research area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非拘束マニピュレーションとして扱う操り運動は,不完全な拘束状態,衝突による連続・離散現象の複合現象,非駆動機構を持つ劣駆動系,および間隙を伴う接触による不連続現象といった,物理的に本質で頻出する現象でありながら有効な制御手法が確立されていないものである.本研究はそれらに対して高精度な制御法を提供するものであり,学術的に寄与するところ大である.また,これらの操り運動は,そのまま人間が日常生活において行う一般的な各種の操り作業に対応している.そのため,本研究成果はロボットが日常生活において人間の作業の介助・代替を大きく推し進めるものである.