Pneumatic reservoir computing and its application to robot control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawase Toshihiro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40633904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリザバーコンピューティング / 空気圧 / 人工筋 / ソフトロボット / 形態学的計算 / 形態による計算
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボティクスの分野では,生物のような知能を実現する原理の一つとして,身体の力学的特性を制御や知覚のための計算資源として用いる方法が研究されている.本研究では,ロボットが自らの身体を計算に活用する新たな原理として,近年盛んに研究されているソフトロボットの動力である空気に着目し,空気圧管路系の圧力変化を計算資源として用いる方法(空気圧リザバーコンピューティング)を提案し,実際にこれを用いて制御を行うロボットを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a new principle for soft robots to utilize their own bodies for computation, we proposed physical reservoir computing using air in tubes, called as pneumatic reservoir computing, and developed a soft robot that can actually be controlled using this principle. In addition to verifying the computational capability and analyzing the characteristics of pneumatic reservoir computing, we applied it to the control of a pneumatic rubber artificial muscle assist suit and verified a system for learning and generating periodic waveform used in walking assist systems, etc. The results showed that pneumatic reservoir computing can be applied to robot control and that it has potential for further development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気圧人工筋を使用したアシストスーツなどのソフトロボットに必要となる計算の一部を、これまでの電子的なコンピュータによる計算から、空気のダイナミクスを利用した計算に置き換えることにより、ロボットに搭載する電子機器をより簡素なものにすることができる。これにより、ロボットの軽量化・耐久性の向上・省電力化が促進され、アシストスーツ使用者の負担軽減、ソフトロボットの水中など幅広い環境への適用につながる。