Fundamental technical development and integration towards realization of human-powered cooperative robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Yusuke  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (60373031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 淳  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10409683)
遠藤 央  東京工業大学, 工学院, 特任准教授 (50547825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボティクス / 人間機械システム / ロボット機構 / 人力ロボティクス / 人間機械協調 / 協働ロボット / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,申請者らが提案したコンセプト「人力ロボティクス」の基礎技術を展開し,実際の協働作業の実現のための技術開発と統合による実用システムへの応用可能性の検証を行う.本研究の目的は,実作業に適用可能な性能を持つ多自由度人力ロボットを実現するための機構と制御系の構成を明らかにし,もって多機能性と人力機械としての本質的安全性を兼ね備えるシステムの設計論を構築することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the realization of practical task by the human-powered cooperative robot, especially the assembly task assistance and the self-rehabilitation assistance, study on the mechanism and control for multi-DOF motion and improvement of accuracy were conducted.
Specifically, the development of the 3-DOF human-powered robot for rehabilitation, dynamic modeling and design of input-speed-sensitive assist power interruption system, investigation toward the design of human-powered personal mobility vehicle using the regenerative clutch, development of the operator’s exercise load estimation method, investigation on the evaluation of motion characteristics of passive mechanism driven by operational force, and development of a pressing force measurement system in focused ultrasound therapy were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
操作者が動力を加えて駆動する「人力機械」は世に多くあるが,そのロボット化の方法論が議論された例はなかった.本研究の類似研究は世界にほとんどなく,本研究の成果により人力ロボティクスの更なる展開すなわち人力機械の知能化・ロボット化が可能になるという学術的意義がある.このことは同時に,手軽に利用でき多機能性と本質的安全性,健康増進/リハビリテーション機能,環境親和性を兼ね備える,これまでにないタイプのロボットシステムの実用化につながるという社会的意義もある.