| Project/Area Number |
20K04378
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾関 智恵 愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60590312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ハプティックス / ロボット / 知能機械 / 知能ロボティックス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人工現実感や拡張現実感の分野では,マンマシンインターフェイスとして操作者の手指の位置・姿勢に応じた力覚を提示するハプティックインターフェイスが現実感を再現するための重要な装置となっている.本研究では,より現実に近い物理的インタラクションを目標として,人の指先力と同程度の力提示により拇指と示指での「しっかり」とした精密把持(つまみ)のハプティックインターフェイスの実現を目指す.また,より自然な形での人工現実感や拡張現実感を実現するため,視覚と力覚との間に存在する差異を軽減して感覚を同期させる方法も研究する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed a method for designing a haptic interface that takes into account the isotropic nature of the presented fingertip force, a prototype haptic interface with a presentation force of 10 N or more and its characteristics evaluation, a proposed control system that takes into account transmission efficiency, and force presentation by a master-slave system. As a method for evaluating this, we developed an experimental design and designed a questionnaire to collect objective and subjective records of the cognitive process. Based on the collected data, we were able to extract issues to improve the accuracy of qualitative research, such as the need to further examine the method of interpreting objective and subjective data in relation to each other and the measurement data that should be supplemented.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の指先力が提示可能なハプティックインターフェイスと比較すると,本研究では2倍以上の指作力の提示を確認できた.また,客観的・主観的記録による操作者のフィードバックに対する印象及び評価手法により,力覚提示の度合いと操作者の感性評価の関連性を検討できるようになった.このような成果は,力覚提示を伴うVR関係の研究分野だけでなく,様々な分野での応用が期待さる.例えば,特殊環境や生産現場での遠隔操作において,作業者の感じ方を考慮した提示力を提案できるようになり,作業者はより精密かつ強力な操作を行うことが可能になる.多くの産業やサービス分野において大きな革新をもたらす可能性を有する.