Low-reliability spatial avoidance navigation for positioning systems using UWB communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashi Yoshiyuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70585760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUltra-Wide Band / 超広帯域無線 / ナビゲーション / 測位 / マルチラテレーション / DOP / UWB / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 屋内測位 / アンカー配置 / レイトレース法 / 位置推定 / 自己位置推定 / Ultra Wide Band / 非GPS環境
Outline of Research at the Start
広い周波数帯域を使用する超広帯域無線(UWB:Ultra-Wide Band)通信は小型かつ省電力の装置で空間座標を直接取得できることから,非GPS空間における移動ロボットの位置座標把握に有効である.しかし屋内では壁等による電波の減衰から生じる通信安定性低下と,地上側UWBデバイスと移動ロボットとの位置関係により起きる推定精度低下により,空間座標を安定して高精度で取得し続けることは困難である.そこで,空間内の通信電波強度と推定精度分布をモデル化し,位置推定の信頼性を定量的に評価することで,位置推定精度の信頼性が高い空間のみを通るドローンの飛行ナビゲーションを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the positioning methods for robot navigation in environments where GPS cannot be used indoors is using Ultra-Wide Band (UWB) communication. In this method, when the radio wave strength received by the moving robot becomes weak, communication becomes unstable, and the positioning accuracy may also decrease depending on the geometric relationship with the ground stations placed around the robot.
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively evaluate the estimation accuracy based on the geometric relationship with the ground station by calculating the received radio wave strength of the robot when using UWB communication based on the ray tracing method. Using a map showing their distribution, it was demonstrated that a path passing only through the space with high reliability of position estimation accuracy could be generated by the A* algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの屋内での電波測位では,電波の受信強度が低いエリアや測位精度が低下するエリアを減らすために,地上局を多数設置することで冗長性を確保し,死角を減らすことが行われている.本研究の成果により任意位置での測位信頼性を評価できるようになった.また,この指標に基づき必要最低限の地上局による最適配置も導くことができるため,社会実装時の導入コストや運用コストの低減にもつながるといえる.