Magnetic levitation transport system for flexible materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Narita Takayoshi  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (90733717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 英晃  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90734476)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御工学 / 磁気工学 / 振動工学 / 材料力学 / 磁気浮上 / メカトロニクス / フレキシブル素材 / 非接触搬送
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気浮上技術は、支持対象と支持装置が物理的に接触しないため、エネルギー損失や浮上対象の摩耗、破損、騒音といった問題点を根本的に解決できる。産業界では高張力鋼の採用による軽量化やコスト削減などの理由により薄く柔軟な鋼板の利用が広がっている。このようなフレキシブルな鋼板を浮上させる場合、平板自体が変形する弾性振動が発生し、浮上制御は非常に困難となる。申請者らは従来磁気浮上制御が非常に困難であった薄く柔軟な鋼板に対して、対向する電磁石から水平方向に張力を加えながら浮上させ、さらに各電磁石対に位相の異なる交流電流を入力して移動磁界を発生させて推進力を得る磁気浮上搬送システムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a magnetic levitation transport system in which a thin, flexible steel plate, which has previously been very difficult to control, is levitated by applying horizontal tension from opposing electromagnets, and furthermore, propulsive force is obtained by inputting AC currents of different phases to each pair of electromagnets to generate a moving magnetic field.
As a result of the research, the basic characteristics of the propulsive force generated by the proposed system were clarified. Next, the tension generated in the levitated flexible steel plate by the steady current passed through the electromagnets was calculated. In addition, by changing each parameter, it was possible to clarify the relationship between the levitation stability of the steel plate and the propulsive force when an AC current is applied while horizontal positioning is performed by the control current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた柔軟な物体の非接触搬送技術に関する成果は磁気工学、振動工学、制御工学の3分野の融合領域に位置づけられる。しかしながら、これまでの検討では浮上対象を変形しない剛体として扱う場合が多く、振動工学的観点を磁気浮上技術において考慮した研究例は国内外において皆無である。また本研究計画の柔軟な物体に対する磁気浮上搬送技術は長編成で浮上走行するリニアモーターカーの高速走行時の安定性向上や、柔軟なテザー上を昇降する宇宙エレベータにおける昇降技術の基礎研究としても位置付けることができる。