Mechanics for turning of quadruped locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20321474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 浩治  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00254433)
林 良太  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40288949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大型生物の旋回 / 四足生物の定常旋回 / 竜脚類の旋回運動解析 / 四足歩行 / 竜脚類 / 四足ロボット / 旋回行跡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,竜脚類などの大型の四足生物がどのように旋回するのか?」という疑問に対し,自動車工学の旋回理論に基づいた考察をおこない,ロボットによって旋回動作を再現しその妥当性を評価する.
石垣らは大型竜脚類の旋回行跡の観察から,自動車における内輪差に似た現象を確認し,荷重の小さい前肢を主に使って旋回していたという仮説を提唱している.
本研究では,大型竜脚類とゾウの旋回行跡を操舵モデルに基づいて解析し仮説の妥当性を検証する.さらに,四足生物の動力学モデルおよびロボットを構築し,数値シミュレーションと実験をおこなうことで四足生物の旋回時の力学的特性について考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to address the question of how large quadrupedal vertebrates, such as sauropods, turn.
It aims to conduct an investigation based on the geometric turning theory of automotive engineering and evaluate its validity using robots. As a result of analyzing the turning trajectories of previously discovered large sauropods and collected data from elephants, the research findings indicate that sauropods turn with an inner track difference through front limb steering, while elephants turn with an outer track difference through hind limb steering. Additionally, the steering ratio tends to be inversely proportional to the load ratio. This is theoretically shown to be caused by each organism steering to minimize their inertia moment during turning. The validity of these findings was also verified through simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,大型四足生物の旋回行跡に見られる軌道差が前肢と後肢の舵角の比によって幾何学的に決定されるという従来研究を掘り下げ,舵角の比は荷重の逆比として決定され,これは生物が慣性モーメントを最小にするように旋回した結果であることを示した.この結果は,従来あまり考察されていなかった四足生物の定常旋回メカニズムを明らかにするという意味で学術的意義がある.また,絶滅種である竜脚類の歩行メカニズムを明らかにしたという意味で重要な結果と考える.