Development of a microfluidic analytical system with a built-in gel pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90452135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南川 博之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00358110)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲル / アクチュエータ / マイクロ流路 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 微小ポンプ / BZ反応 / 導電性高分子 / 高分子ゲル / 分析化学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、化学的なエネルギーを力学的なエネルギーに直接的に変換可能なゲルアクチュエータの駆動を高速化するとともに、マイクロ流路用の微小ポンプに応用することで、医療やバイオ分析に応用可能なマイクロ流路分析システムの創製を目指す。さらに本研究では、これまで検証が不十分であった含水するゲルアクチュエータから真に有効な仕事を取り出すことが可能か、マイクロ流路用の微小ポンプにゲルアクチュエータを応用することで検証を行うことも目標の1つとしている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the self-oscillating gel actuators that can directly convert chemical reactions into mechanical energy is applied as a power source for a pump placed in a microchannel for transportation of a small amount of solution. For this purpose, we investigated the shape optimization of the microchannel and the solution composition for the self-oscillating reaction to control self-oscillating polymer gel actuators. In addition, in order to use the microchannel more safely, we also investigated the solution composition without using strong acid to drive the self-oscillating gel actuators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、POCTの実現を目指して、高精度・迅速・安価に検査を行えるマイクロ流路を用いた分析システムの研究開発が進められている。現状のシステムでは、ポンプとマイクロ流路を検査の度に接続する必要があり、接続の技術的な問題や、コンタミネーションの問題を抱えていた。本研究ではこのような問題を解決するため、化学反応によって駆動する自励振動ゲルアクチュエータを、ポンプの動力源として採用したマイクロ流路とポンプが一体化したディスポーサル分析システムの開発を行った。このような医療分析技術の進展を目標とした、新たな分析システムの開発知見は、学術的なインパクトが高く、社会的意義も高い。