Realizing robust SLAM using a non-uniform group of UGVs and UAVs for large-scale field management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EMARU Takanori  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30440952)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSLAM / 森林資源管理 / 大規模環境 / 非均一ロボット群
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、広域な森林管理に有効な無人飛行体(UAV, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle)と無人地上移動機(UGV, Unmanned Ground Vehicle)との連携による地図生成と自己位置同定の同時解決問題(SLAM, Simultaneous Localization And Mapping)を研究する。本研究ではUGVに搭載したカメラ画像認識による樹木と下草の識別精度向上に取り組むとともに、UAVからの情報を補完的に利用することにより樹木や地形をロバストに認識し、さらに認識結果を生かした高精度地図を構築することで林業環境における除草作業の軽労化・自動化実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to solve the simultaneous solution problem of map generation and self-location identification (SLAM) by linking UAVs and UGVs for wide-area forest management. This study focused on image processing technology, high-precision map generation using LiDAR, and UGV-UAV coordination. Specifically, the project developed image processing technology specific to the forest environment, generated 3D maps using LiDAR, and conducted SLAM through communication and information fusion between UAVs and UGVs. The outcomes of this research were: improved object detection and segmentation in identifying trees and weeds, evaluation of UAV-LiDAR location information and DEM (Digital Elevation Model), and evaluation of methods and proposed methods for 3D map construction through communication and information fusion between UAVs and UGVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では林業を対象として画像処理技術やLiDARを用いた地図生成、UAVとUGVの通信と情報融合を研究した。深層学習ベースのアルゴリズムやSLAMの問題解決に関する研究は、林業といった領域にとどまるものではなく、ロボット工学や関連分野においても重要な知見となりうる成果であり、林業以外の様々な領域における自律的な地図生成や位置同定に応用される大きな可能性がある。
林業分野における様々な作業の軽労化と自動化の実現には大きな社会的意義がある。UAVとUGVの連携による地図生成と自己位置同定の技術開発により、作業の効率化や人的リソースの節約が可能となり、林業の生産性向上や労働環境改善に寄与する。