A study of an super-multidegree-of-freedom capture mechanism for non-cooperative spacecraft capture that mimics a thigmotropism of vines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hiroki  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (90361120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボット / 宇宙 / 軌道上サービス / 捕獲 / 蔓 / 接触屈性 / スペースデブリ / 把持
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,現実問題化したスペースデブリ(宇宙ゴミ)問題の解決に直結するデブリ捕獲技術の確立を目指し,植物の蔓のようにターゲットに適応的に巻き付く捕獲機構を実現することを目的としている.研究代表者が過去に明らかにしたばね力を応用した適応的スペースデブリ把持機構の力学を基に,超多自由度構造材と組み合わせた新しい機構を開発し,浮遊したデブリへ接触点から絡みつき,確実に把持可能となる力学条件・設計手法について明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the research group proposed a modular type coiling mechanism that focuses on a thigmotropism of vines as a mechanism for actively capturing space debris. The unit module consists of a link with a joint and a contact detector. The capture mechanism consists of the unit modules. Each link rotates triggered by a contact force to mimic the coiling of a plant. The motion plan and algorithm for capturing the target were clarified. Then, a real capture mechanism is designed and developed a prototype. Experiments and simulations demonstrated that the mechanism is able to capture the target by wrapping around the free-flying target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙デブリ(軌道上の使用済み衛星・ロケットおよびその残骸)の増加に伴う宇宙環境の悪化は加速度的に進んでおり,デブリの除去が急務となっているが,専用の被把持機構を持たないデブリの捕獲は今だ実現していない.デブリ全体を絡みつく捕獲手法は有望視されているものの一つだが,本研究は植物の動作を模倣した全く新しい絡みつき手法を提案し,実現するためのアルゴリズム,機構について明らかにするとともに,有効性を示した.本研究成果によりデブリ除去システムの新たな可能性を示すとともに,超多リンクでありながら非常にシンプルな動作アルゴリズムで動作するモジュラータイプのロボットアーム制御法研究へも寄与した.