Construction of spatiotemporally high-resolution tactile display based on simultaneous measurement of skin deformation and skin vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hikaru  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70758127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハプティクス / 触覚ディスプレイ / 触覚センサ / 遠隔操縦 / 振動触覚ディスプレイ / 皮膚変形 / 皮膚振動
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,皮膚変形・皮膚振動の同時計測に基づく時間・空間的に高解像度な装着型触覚ディスプレイの構築を目的とする.
なぞりや滑りに伴って発生する皮膚変形(高空間・低時間解像度)と皮膚振動(低空間・高時間解像度)は知覚において相補的に利用される情報であり,それらを同時に再現可能な触覚ディスプレイを目指し,(1)皮膚変形と皮膚振動の同時計測とモデル化,(2)吸引圧刺激(皮膚変形)と高周波振動刺激(皮膚振動)の協調提示ディスプレイおよび手法の創造,を達成する.
また,(3)協調提示が作業・動作の安定性(力・位置追従精度など)に及ぼす影響の実証評価,への展開を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the combined contribution of cutaneous and kinesthetic sensation to human tactile perception, and developed a method to reproduce tactile sensation using the findings based on simultaneously measurement of multiple information.
We constructed a system that can simultaneously measure the high-frequency skin vibration, tangential and normal forces, velocity when tracing a material, and modeled the relationship between the features extracted from the measured values.
We also developed a system that can transmit vibration tactile sensation as cutaneous information and force as kinesthetic information in a composite manner, and conducted evaluation experiments using the system. As a result, it was shown that the combination of appropriate motion and presentation information is important for the transmission of various tactile sensations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時空間的に高解像度な触覚ディスプレイは,高い臨場感を有するVRシステム,手術・触診シミュレータ,高度な遠隔操縦支援システムなどに貢献し得る重要な要素である.
触覚は複数の感覚(深部感覚と皮膚感覚)の統合によって知覚される複雑な感覚であり,本研究の成果は,深部感覚と皮膚感覚を複合的に再現する手法を構築することで高い臨場感を達成するというエンジニアリング的な貢献を有するとともに,触覚がどのように統合されて知覚されるのかという人の知覚メカニズム解明に利用するというサイエンス的な貢献を有する成果である.