Development of robot for which all body parts have variable stiffness and sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashima Kazuto  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (30435656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボティクス / 可変剛性 / 形状記憶ポリマー / ジャミング転移 / 形状記憶合金 / 人工筋肉 / 力覚センサ / 触覚センサ / ソフトメカニクス / ロボットアーム / 知能機械
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者が開発してきた形状記憶ポリマーの温度による剛性変化を利用したロボットアームを発展させ、従来から開発されてきた実績のある可変剛性手法を追加、置き換えることによって、全身の剛性と感度を可変のロボットを開発する。剛性・感度を可変にすることにより、人間の柔軟性・多自由度と工場で従来使われてきた金属製のロボットの正確性・高剛性を自在に切り替えることが可能になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a robot for which all body parts have variable stiffness and sensitivity. This robot is based on our previously developed robot arm with variable stiffness and sensitivity, which utilized the stiffness change of a shape-memory polymer based on the temperature. In this study, we improved and miniaturized shape-memory polymer parts such as artificial muscles and force and tactile sensors. Furthermore, we developed parts such as links and force sensors that utilize the jamming transition phenomenon and a shape-memory alloy. We constructed prototypes of the proposed robot arms and evaluated their performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットが柔軟なだけでなく、人間より優れた剛性・感度可変の要素を持つことは、これまでのロボットにはできなかった人間以上の巧みな動きを実現するための基盤となる。そのため、剛性・感度可変のロボットは、「ソフトロボット」の次のトレンドになり得る。また、全身に拡張することで介護・福祉・産業・医療などさまざまな環境で活用できるロボットのプラットフォーム・基盤技術を創造できる。