Development of paddle-type propulsion unit using phase difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Lee Geunho  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60595776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパドル推進メカニズム / エビの遊泳脚 / パドル式推進機 / 検証実験 / 旋回遊泳 / 水中ロボット / パドル式推進方式
Outline of Research at the Start
現在用いられている主な海底における推進機は、クローラ、小型プロペラなどがある。また、海に住む生き物を模倣した探査ロボットの研究開発も行われている。本論文は、エビの遊泳脚に着目し、エビの遊泳中の腹肢の動きを応用した推進機を提案する。具体的な制御方針としては、各遊泳脚の運動のタイムラグによる推進力の向上に着目し運動制御を行う。試作機を用いて動作実験を行うことで有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop a new promotion mechanism for seabed exploration. The main propulsion mechanism of the currently used for underwater exploration robots is a screw propeller. While screw propellers can generate high-efficiency propulsion, the screw-propellers propulsion suffers from problems such as a reduction in propulsion efficiency when speed increases and a risk of injury due to contact with aquatic organisms. To overcome these limitations, we take attention to the swimming leg of a shrimp and propose a paddle-type propulsion mechanism that applies the motion of the abdomen when the swimming of the shrimp. The shrimp swim in the water by paddle-exercising the swimming legs provided under the abdomen like paddles. Through extensive experiments, we verified the effectiveness of the proposed mechanism by performing an operation experiment using the developed prototype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビは、4対の遊泳脚をパドリングさせることで遊泳している。動作解析を通してエビは遊泳脚を後側から順に動かしていくが、このとき各遊泳脚の動作のタイミングに一定のずれ(位相差)がある。このずれは、直前の運動により生じた流れを、次の遊泳脚が運動することで更に流れを添加する。この一連の動作をすべての遊泳脚で行うことにより、通常のパドリングより高い推力を発生させている。本研究では、このエビ特有の遊泳運動をモデル化し、推進原理として活用可能な運動式を創出する。さらに、創出した運動式を導入したパドル式推進装置と制御手法を開発し、水中ロボットの推進機としての可能性を試みる。